Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best way for someone to do an extraction during a facial?

Asked by isabellewahanda 5 years ago

6 answers

Everyone seems to do it differently from metal pins, to the old steam & squeeze. What leaves the least scarring and is the least painful? Also, should you pop an inflamed pore?

Treatments:
Facials, Acne Treatments, Facials - Oxygen, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

My personal choice is to use the small pin size disposable extractors. After years of hands-on experience, I am able to scoop and lift comedones without any bleeding and/or discomfort to my clients. This technique requires practice, accuracy and pin-point precision.
Acne lesions should never be squeezed, inflamed or not. Neither by a professional nor the clients.

Other answers (5)

SenoirTherapist 5 years ago

Steam helps to open the pores if you have a bockage it should come out easily . No you should squeze a spot as it spreds infection. And if you leave it along it will disapear quicker.

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

My personal choice is to use the small pin size disposable extractors. After years of hands-on experience, I am able to scoop and lift comedones without any bleeding and/or discomfort to my clients. This technique requires practice, accuracy and pin-point precision.
Acne lesions should never be squeezed, inflamed or not. Neither by a professional nor the clients.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 5 years ago

You should extract the skin when the pores are open after steam or after face massage. Once extractions are complete a clay based mask will help close the pores again.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

MrsOorloff 4 years ago

Preparation is key to successful extractions, cleansed and ex foliation and in my case I use steam during the process. I use disposable medical extractor pins and can extract many without leaving a mark to my clients amazement.

skinl 4 years ago

There are lots of different methods of extraction i agree. But i find the best way is to steam the face or use a heat treatment for at least 15 mins then using tissue wrapped fingers roll over the areas you want extract with pressure, after you have done this you can concentrate on more defined areas but remember don't push to hard you don't want to break the skin. Alternatively you could phone and talk to one of our professionals at the Skin and Laser Clinic Tunbridge Wells on 01892 222222

Related Offers

Pearl Facial Shahnaz Hussain View
43% OFF
£16.99
Tropic's 100% Natural products View
42% OFF
£20.00
Diamond Facial View
28% OFF
£24.99
Luxury Facial View
24% OFF
£18.99
Collagen Facials View
22% OFF
£34.99
Herbal Facial View
20% OFF
£19.99
Paraffin Wax Facial View
14% OFF
£29.99
Skin Polishing Facial View
12% OFF
£34.99
Express Facial View
6% OFF
£13.99
Oxygen facial View
£22.00
Collagen Facial	View
£35.00
Golden Facial                    View
£35.00
Facial Treatments View
25% OFF
£18.75
Facials View
£25.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Dermalogica Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Ultimate Day of Serenity Spa Day View
20% OFF
£185.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
15% OFF
£50.00
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
13% OFF
£65.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
25% OFF
£29.00
Your Detox Spa Day View
20% OFF
£79.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£285.00
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
20% OFF
£32.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Upper Lips Lines & Brightening View
17% OFF
£32.00
La Stone Facial   View
15% OFF
£55.00
Men's Medicated Clearing Facial View
20% OFF
£48.00
Express SkinZone Facial View
15% OFF
£33.15
Caci Face Lift & Oxygen Facial View
13% OFF
£95.00
Facial with Back Massage View
15% OFF
£68.00
Medicated Clearing Facial View
15% OFF
£51.00
Sensitive Control Facial View
15% OFF
£51.00
Acne & Blemishes View
15% OFF
£51.00
Skin Hydration & Sun Damage View
15% OFF
£51.00
Skin Brighetening View
15% OFF
£51.00
Skin Lightening Facial  View
15% OFF
£51.00
Ageless Skin Facial View
15% OFF
£51.00
Precription Facial View
15% OFF
£51.00
Men SkinBreeze Anti-ageing Facial View
9% OFF
£100.00
SkinBreeze Anti-ageing Facial View
15% OFF
£59.50
Stone Therapy Pure Bliss  View
£159.00
Stress Booster View
£159.00
Beauty Ritual Package View
£199.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Healthy Anti-Ageing Spa Day View
£75.00

Your Detox Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
£40.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00