Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know any good ways to soothe muscular aches and pains (other than a hot bath!)?

Asked by AngharadM

19 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Funkiinell

depends what is causing the aches and pains, is it stress, exercise related or due to ill health? Always good to get to the source of the problem and take it from there. There are many ways to help rid your body of the aches and pains.

Sources: http://www.bewdleysportsmassage.co.uk

Answer Comments

AngharadM

I've been told that it's down to low vitamin D. Doctors are trying to address the vitamin D balance but in the mean time I'm looking to find temporary ways to get some relief.

Other answers (18)

Skid100

Massage will help with muscular aches and pains depending on the reason for the soreness. A good therapist will assess and treat your tightness - perhaps consider an aromatherapist who will use a blend of oils in their treatment.

You could add a few drops ( 2 or three not more) of black pepper essential oil mixed with almond oil ( table spoonfull ) will help as it is a great muscle relaxant, rub it on the area or add it to a bath! -
Go to a good supplier and they will be able to offer something premixed off the shelf, just check with them you have no contraindications before using any oil. If you have eaten almonds & black pepper in your food before and all was well then you should be fine.


Keep well
http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

Amylouise25

Try Tiger Balm, apply directly to the affected muscle.
Olbas Oil is a great addition for a hot bath, make it as hot as you can take comfortably and add a few drops, you won't feel the cooling sensation as the oil hits the water but it will relax all your aches and pains after a 30 minute soak.
Best bet is a good massage, preferably deep tissue to really get all those aches and pains to disappear.
Good luck xx

Skid100

If you have a vitamin D issue it also means you are not be absorbing enough calcium into the bones as without the presence of vitamin D you can't absorb calcium.
.
It will have an effect on your bone strength and csn cause a calcium build up in the Kidneys. One of my children has brittle bone condition and has vit D suppliment in winter as our bodies don't make enough naturally in the sunny UK ( sunlight stimulates the body to produce Vit D.)
Ask your Dr for a scan and check your calcium levels as low levels can cause muscle ache as we need calcium for muscle contractions etc .If the chemical imbalance is the underying cause then no amount of massage will have any effect.
Check the vit d and calcium stuff on the web so you are confident going back to your GP.
If you feel fatigued too do push the Dr for some checks as they are general practioners not specialists.
keep well
K rgds
Paul
http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

Sources: http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

lirio

You can get a good swedish massage or a deep tissue massage. helps aches, pains, anxiety, stress, fatigue, headaches, backaches.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

sue54

A good massage will help you no end. It will ease the aches & pains & will induce you into a wonderful, deep , relaxed sate of mind.

yogicris

Yes ayurvedic massage is excellent for destressing and opening the body/mind,as the oils are very warm when applied, , thus enabling the tight spots to release and soften, the mind follows suit. see
http://www.healingsoles.net
for various styles of treatments.

tink10

Why are your muscles aching? Have you been working out hard? in which case stretch gently always strech after exersize to avoid toxins building up, if muscles are aching due to muscle tension have a deep lymphatic massage that will help it will break down those knots that make your body uncomfortable. A hot stone treatent is awsome. for quickness have a chair massage no need to disrobe.

TimSmith

gentle stretching each morning and evening and a good massage

DianeNivern

Magnesium deficiency can cause muscular aches. An excellent product by Nutri products is Ultra Muscleze powder. You add a 5g teaspoon of the powder to a small glass of water - it is orange flavoured - and drink up to 3 times daily.

"Ultra Muscleze

High-Strength Powdered Magnesium & Malic Acid Formula
Ultra Muscleze is a high strength magnesium beverage, which incorporates malic acid, L-carnitine, glutamine and taurine to optimise mitochondrial energy metabolism and to regulate muscle and nerve function. Ultra Muscleze is a pleasant tasting, easily digested and absorbed powder formula, which gives the consumer a flexible window of dosage for when higher or lower quantities are required.

Features:
Magnesium is essential for maintaining the health of the cardiovascular system and for the proper function of nerves and muscles.
Magnesium is also important for calcium absorption and retention and is required for the release of energy.
Malic acid plays a very important role in energy production within the mitochondria in both aerobic and anaerobic conditions.
Selenium plays a valuable role as an antioxidant and serves as a mineral co-factor in the free radical scavenging enzyme, glutathione peroxidase.
Synergistic nutrients such as molybdenum, L-carnitine, taurine, B6, B12 and folic acid are included to improve cellular uptake. "

Sources: Nutri Products Ltd 0800 212 742 you can order from them quoting reference 240058

sa411

Massaging the cramped muscle in a single direction (the direction that it runs), will help in removing the knot, and will melt away the pain. For additional comfort, a hot shower or a warm compress could be tried. This can be done by pressing the affected area with an object or your fist. The constant pressure will provide relief within a short while.

Sources: http://www.tshb.co.uk
http://www.lshb.co.uk

TheLogCabin

Hi, it really depends what is causing the aches and pains, sometimes heat helps, sometimes an ice pack can be really beneficial. Almost always a holistic massage will assist in relief of the problem but you need to be aware of the cause and not simply treat the symptoms.

LifeTouchMassage

It's very important to understand the cause of the pain. (eg. fibromyalgia, execs exercise, lack of vitamins and minerals, tension, stress etc.) Generally speaking stretching is a very effective way to deal with muscle pain. Getting into the habit to do it regularly it's most effective.
If you are not too quiasy you can watch a video that explains how fascia works on muscle: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FtSP-tkSug Let me know what you think of it.
Regular massage may also be very effective.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FtSP-tkSug

a-Robert

Off course, a good remedial massage can do wonders. I am a teacher and practitioner of remedial and sports massage, http://www.integratedbodydynamics.co.uk
Come for a treatment and I am sure I can help you. Robert

Nigel

Yes of course,,,, massage is one of the oldest & most effective, natural methods of relieving the body of aches & pains!!

Sources: http://www.massageandwellbeing.co.uk

sueone1

Hi

Algaes are excellent for easing muscular aches and pains as the algae contains high concentrates of vitamins and minerals and micro-nutrients.treatment activates circulation, increases metabolism and relieves aches and pains.
Algaes are used in Thallassotherapy centres all over the world to treat all manner of ills.
In my salon we use Thalgo( a french skincare company) who harness the algaes properties and incorporate them into the products.
Thalgo also produce a pure Micronised Marine Algae as a bath treatment, mud envelopment and gel.

Sources: http://www.healthnbeautycentre.com

laurasmobilebeautytreats

Swedish Massage, Hot Stone Massage, Indian Head. The list is endless :)

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

HolisticReflexologist

Reflexology is one of the best ways of relieving aches and pains. The foot is a map of the body and with precise thumb and finger techniques can treat the reflexes and other parts of the foots which correspond to parts of the body. It improves circulation, encourages relaxation and enables the body to return to its natural balance. These outcomes can then activate the body's own healing processes to enable healing and preventing ill health.

Sources: c_nash@btopenworld.com

andys

Hi first hot bathes feel great but make the muscles more inflamed , the right kind of heat to relax is a sauna or steam sports massage really gets to grip with aches and pains ,regular stretching helps give it a try also ice packs.

Related Offers

Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£35.00
Mini Spa Package View
50% OFF
£55.00
Spa Package  View
40% OFF
£120.00
Relaxing Massage limited offer View
40% OFF
£15.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Full Body Massage View
44% OFF
£25.00
Back Massage View
25% OFF
£15.00
  Couples massage View
52% OFF
£20.00
Cucumba Mobile Services View
£75.00

Oncology Massage at Bali Health Lounge

Manchester Chinatown, Manchester
Oncology Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Herbal Poultice Full Body Massage View
£70.00
Massage View
33% OFF
£20.00
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
£35.00
Holistic Massage View
£35.00
Lady's Retreat Package View
£164.00
Couples Escape Package for Two View
£325.00
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
£164.90
Individual Escape Package View
£194.00