Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How much should I pay a beauty therapist qualified to NVQ Level 3 and working on a casual basis

Asked by JaneHobbs 4 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Whether she works on a casual, part-time or full time basis, she should be paid according to her skill level. I assume that this will free you from paying health benefits, etc. She obviously works full-time else where. Your only real concern might be whether she will take clients that she gets from your establishment and retains them for her own business or whereever else she might be working? Something to think about.....

Other answers (7)

Viphairdressing4u 4 years ago

Hi , £6/ £7 a hour. then 20% commission once they have taken 3x in wages.
eg £6.50 x 24 hours = £156 x 3= £468 , if they take under £468 they take home £156 .
Anything over £468 they earn 20% of + £156 .
you could do 2x or 2.5 their wages , but as a business you want to be making money to.
Hope this makes since .

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

Hi
I presume you mean as in to employ them on a casual basis? Really this would depend on what area your are in and what your usual rate is, also if they are getting commisions. I usual find the best to approach this is to ask what there expectation is and work from there. They will give you some idea of what they will work for, and if it is within your budget.

Hope this helps.

Nikki

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

MMC123 4 years ago

Sorry Jane, I thought you were referring to paying for treatments from a therapist working on a casual basis, not actually employing someone..!!

traceybell 4 years ago

Invest in a good therapist £10.00 per hour for right person

BeautybyRoxie 4 years ago

This is something that only you can decide.
I would pay the therapist what you think they are worth. usually just over the minimum wage.

lirio 4 years ago

Dependes experience of them, how many years been working in industry, how confident they are.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

MMC123 4 years ago

Well that very much depends on what you are looking for and what results you expect.

For example a facial can be anything from a 30 minute cleanse, exfoliation, mask and moisturise to a deep steam double cleanse, an enzyme peel (or similar) a product based facial massage, an eye treatment, a quality lifting mask (with hand, foot or neck and shoulder masage), a serum application and a good quality moisturise finish..!!

I would ask the therapist what her facial includes and how long the treatment will take. Then decide what you think the facial is worth.

It's not always the level of qualification the therapist has achieved but how confident they are in what they do and how much experience they have gained since obtaining their qualification.

Hope this helps.

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Facials View
£12.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00
One Night Spa Break Incl. 30 Minute Treatment and Dinner View
36% OFF
£103.00

Be Quick Spa Day at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Be Quick Spa Day View
£55.00
Decleor Discovery Facial View
£50.00
Decleor Ultimate Vitamin Glow Facial View
£70.00
Decleor Harmonie Calm Facial View
£75.00
Decleor White Radiance Facial View
£75.00

Radiant Mum 2 Be at Cotswold House Hotel & Spa

Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Radiant Mum 2 Be View
£80.00
One Night Deluxe Spa Break View
£133.00