Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: any ideas for a cheap pick-me-up treatment that I can do at home? Feeling tired and run-down. thanks

Asked by mrsbean 5 years ago

13 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HealthyBeautyBar 5 years ago

You can do some stretch excercise for 5 to 10 minutes and have an energy drink such as Max optimum Nutrition

Sources: http://www.healthybeautybar.com/service-lounge/vitamins-minerals.asp

Answer Comments

Fionaspratley 5 years ago

Sorry I thought you were talking about your hair, as it came to my e-mail

Other answers (12)

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

I would suggest a weekend of total rest and relaxation. I might also add a long soak in the bathtub with soft relaxing music in the air. You might also try meditating.
Long range, I would suggest light eating, dietary supplements and maybe a detox program. You could be feeling tired and run down due to toxins in the body.

HolisticSanctuary 5 years ago

I'd suggest you get together with your best friend, and set up a bit of a 'home spa' get the dressing gowns on, bubbly bath, candles, maybe a bottle of something fizzy (Buck's Fizz is a good inexpensive choice), something light and delicious to eat and agree to swap manicure and pecidure on each other. Then watch a DVD that you'll both laugh at! No TV, radio, fellas or the like, just chill out and have some girly fun and laughs!

tink10 5 years ago

Try this and you will feel much!! better.....take a fast run around your block, as fast as you possibly can, out run the misery do this on porpose and you will come back here and thank me for this advice i promise, then you will be in the mood to get motivated to give your self a special treat if facial, massage etc.... :-)

SkinDeepBeauty 5 years ago

Hello, A nice long hot soak in a bath with a few drops of lavender oil. Put a dollop of mayo into your hair as a cheap conditioner. Once out of the bath rub some almond oil all over concentrating on your cuticles. Try and get to bet every night before midnight too.

Fionaspratley 5 years ago

Hi there, Im afraid there are no cheap options when it comes to your hair and scalp! If you want to look after them you will need to spend a bit more. Pop into your local salon and tell them what you would like to treat. Anything you buy in a supermarket will be a quick fix like (head and shoulders) but it will not prevent it like a salon product would! Also when using salon products, although they cost more, they last alot longer so when you do the maths it works out less. Hope this was helpful, Fiona.

Rbeauty 5 years ago

why not come along to radiance beauty and have a full body massage and a deluxe facial for £25.00 this will total relax you, making you feel great!
or at home why not put some candles on in the bath some very relaxing music and have a long soak in the bath while enjoying a good book.
hope this helps.

NikiMakeup 5 years ago

I am a freelance make up artist why not book a one to one or group make up lesson with me in the comfort of your own home. Learn tricks of the trade and try new make up ideas and products.

You will feel pampered and a million dollars after as well as learning a thing or two!
http://www.nikimakeup.co.uk

primalashes 4 years ago

I really think you should consider eyelash extensions in London. The procedure is very relaxing. You close your eyes throughout the process and wake up with amazing looking lashes. Primalashes does <a href=”http://primalashes.com/”>eyelash extensions in London</a> at very affordable prices.

Sources: http://www.primalshes.com

lashbybella 4 years ago

Try face massage, extremely relaxing.
Last about 20-30 minutes.

Sources: http://www.lashbybella.co.uk

Taniuxa 5 years ago

Facial £20 (40min)
Back Neck and shoulder massage £20 (30 min)
Manicure £15 - £17 (1hr + arm massage)
Pedicure £18 (1hr)
Indian Head Massage £30 (40min)

For further information, please feel free to contact me.
Many Thanks

Practitioner 5 years ago

Hello, yes, what you need is hydrotherapy at home to detox your body -
see our website http://www.coastline-consulting.net/wellness
Ultrasonic hydrotherapy is good for the whole family even the pets love it -
Detoxing and the gentle massage associated does improve blood circulation, and the mood.
You can make a transfer directly to Grand Sun Hong Kong, the manufacturer
mentioning our company Coastline-Consulting and we ship 1 SG2000 machine to you
immediately -
USD1410 for 1 set that fits any bathtube + USD 105 for air parcel.
Please, contact me for details christianm@coastline-consulting.net

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Biolustre Treatment View
35% OFF
£55.00
Aroma Peeling Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatment View
16% OFF
£25.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Pedicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£15.00
Ready for the Sun View
28% OFF
£115.00
Men's Pedicure View
14% OFF
£30.00
Hydra-Dew Express Moisture Facial View
30% OFF
£45.50
Seaweed Facial View
30% OFF
£52.50
Vita-Cura VC5 Facial View
30% OFF
£59.50
Sea & Senses Face & Body ritual View
25% OFF
£146.25
Luxury pedicure View
25% OFF
£26.25
Express pedicure View
25% OFF
£9.00
Express manicure & pedicure View
25% OFF
£16.50
Pedicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£38.25
Luxury manicure & pedicure View
15% OFF
£51.00
Discovery Spa Day View
£105.00
Heavenly Hen Spa Day View
£119.00
Espa Regenerating Facial View
£55.00
Espa Aromatherapy Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-hydrator Facial View
£55.00
Espa Re-balancing Facial View
£55.00
Espa Skin Brightener Facial View
£55.00
Deluxe One Night Spa Break View
£161.00
Deluxe Two Night Spa Break View
£302.00
Express Revival Half Spa Day View
£60.00
Spa Day Balance with Afternoon Tea View
21% OFF
£134.00
Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
10% OFF
£205.00
Age-Defying Lip & Eye View
£60.00
Carboxi-Express View
£60.00
Skin Comfort View
£100.00
Facial & Aperitivo View
£110.00
Age Defying Face View
£115.00
Diamond Energy Facial View
£145.00
Diamond Whitening System Facial View
£160.00
Rose Indulgence View
£280.00
Facials View
£12.00
2 for 1 Luxury Atlas Day View
44% OFF
£149.00
Top to Toe Pamper Day for One View
38% OFF
£99.00
2 for 1 Ultimate Luxury Atlas Day View
48% OFF
£199.00
Atlas Absolute Luxury Day for Two View
40% OFF
£299.00

Pedicure at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Pedicure View
£16.00

Facials at Atlas Health & Beauty

Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Facials View
£35.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
The Bamboo Melt & Lift View
8% OFF
£55.00