Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How is Chemical Glycolic Peel different to Glycolic Facial Peel?what skin conditions are they for?

Asked by reshma 5 years ago

5 answers

Is it right for my skin which dehydrated,uneven, sacred skin from acne. However no concerns with spots now?

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrAnnaHemming 5 years ago

Hi Reshma
It sounds as if these are the same treatment. Glycolic peels are a glycolic chemical peel which can be used on the face or other areas such as the neck or hands depending on the treatment required.
There are different concentrations of glycolic peel and different brands as well. Amount of peeling and strength of treatment will depend on the actual strength of the peel on the skin and your skin type.
It can help with acne scarring and smooth uneven skin - if you are prone to acne a salycylic peel may be of help within a peel course. Building up the strength of peel used over monthly treatments will also help. It is important that your skin is assessed before you go ahead with treatment so that you can be advised on the bast pre and post treatment care for your skin.

I hope this helps answer your question.

Anna

Dr Anna Hemming

Sources: http://www.prostrata.com

Other answers (4)

tink10 5 years ago

There are differnt grades of Glycolic acid some are more superficial others have a deeper effect, the lighter peels remove the outer layer of cells, lightly exfoliating the skin to give you a healthy glow.

These peels may be used to treat fine lines, sun damage, and areas of dryness, uneven pigmentation and moderate acne. Treatment takes only a few minutes, and your skin may feel pink and tight for a couple of hours after the treatment. Superficial peels result in mild facial redness and occasional swelling but this usually resolves within 48 hours.

For deeper skin issues I advise deeper peeling I believe GP,s are trained to undertake this or specialist peel clinics.

spritz 5 years ago

There are different strengths of Glycolics used in within peels, they are very good for dehydrated, uneven texture, rosacia and scared skin (due to ance). The Facial Glycolics usually are more of a pampering peel (although still effective) whereas the Chemical Glycolic peels can be a quick treatment. My suggestion would be to contact a salon to discuss what they offer in terms of treatments so you can be sure your receiving value for money as well as achieving the required result.

Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.spritz-me.com

FacesbyRobin-LE 5 years ago

A glycolic chemical peel is simply alpha hydroxy acid administered to the skin, left on the skin for several minutes, and then removed or is neutralized. A glycolic facial goes a step further by adding a masque, possibly steam, etc. This is more for relaxation or could be considered an add-on procedure.
Persons that should not recieve a glycolic peel would be someone that is pregnant or lactating, someone with facial warts, somone using depilatories or has recently had facial waxing, someone who has recently had facial surgery, someone who is on oral medications which increase photosensitivity, or someone with a history of keloid scarring. Someone with oral herpes simplex, someone taking Accutane or uses collagen. Someone recieving chemotherapy or recent radiation therapy.

AllOverBeauty 5 years ago

Glycolic peels can be useful for spots,acne and also for smoothing the skin and helping with skin texture.Different strengths can be used dependant on the clients skin.If you have some pigmentation marks from previous outbreaks it could be that glycolic may not be the best AHA treatment,or it would have to be monitored carefully,and prepped before.There is always a range of choices,for example LED light treatment is excellant for scarring,skin rejuvenation,and acne.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Related Offers

Venus Freeze RF Magneto Therapy Facial View
41% OFF
£50.00
Crystal Clear Skin Polishing Facial View
20% OFF
£40.00
Aroma Peeling Facial View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yonka Facial and Body Massage View
17% OFF
£120.00
Fabulous Face and Feet View
10% OFF
£85.00
YonKa Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
Green Peel Energy View
£90.00
Dermalogica Age Smart Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Exfoliation Facial View
£35.00
Dermalogica Extraction Facial View
£35.00
Foot Spa & Massage View
20% OFF
£24.00
Dermalogica Luxury Facial View
£60.00
Dermalogica Follow up Facial View
£45.00
ELEMIS FACIAL View
10% OFF
£45.00
Luxury Aroma Facial View
10% OFF
£40.50
Dermarolller Facial View
10% OFF
£85.50
Facials View
£12.00
Prescriptive Facial View
43% OFF
£50.00
Express Facial View
37% OFF
£30.00
Anti-aging Facial View
35% OFF
£55.00
Couples Luxury Facial and Massage View
38% OFF
£89.00
Comfort Zone Facial View
30% OFF
£45.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Ultimate Day of Serenity Spa Day View
20% OFF
£185.00
Your Detox Spa Day View
£99.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£285.00
Skin Regimen Longevity Facial Treatment View
20% OFF
£32.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00