Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can hot wax be used on very sensitive skin?

Asked by Judy-J 6 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MaryGillmore 6 years ago

Hi Judy,
Hot wax as opposed to strip wax is perfect for very sensitive skin. As hot wax is not offered in all salons, please check when you book.
If you are in Central London we would love to be able to help you in our salons in the City, Mayfair & Soho - http://www.beautyessence.co.uk
We have expert hot wax therapists who will be able to give a test patch top ensure your skin is fine.
Thanks, Mary Gillmore - Beauty Essence

Other answers (3)

seanmiller 6 years ago

"Don't put any of that hot wax anywere near your sensitive skin" .

Try sugaring it's not hot at all ,and it removes the hair nicely......

la-belle-vie 4 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

I am based in London, East London & Essex

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Hollywood Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£27.00
Half Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Full leg Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Half Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£15.30
Underarm Wax View
10% OFF
£9.00
Full Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
3/4 Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£24.30
Waxing Treatments View
£7.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£28.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£28.00
Lip Wax View
20% OFF
£4.80
Chin Wax View
20% OFF
£4.80
Bikini Waxing  View
20% OFF
£8.80
Underarm Wax View
20% OFF
£8.80
Back or Chest Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Leg Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Brazilian Wax View
£20.00
Waxing View
£3.00
Hollywood View
£25.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.00
Full body   Wax View
30% OFF
£28.70
warm and   Waxing View
20% OFF
£12.00
Waxing using Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£18.00
Waxing View
25% OFF
£3.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Wax Velvet - Brazilian Hot Wax View
35% OFF
£26.00
Any Bikini Hot Wax with Lower Leg Wax View
34% OFF
£33.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Female Waxing View
50% OFF
£7.50
Waxing Special Packages View
41% OFF
£35.00

Waxing at Chic Beauty

Covent Garden, London
Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Hollywood  - Hot wax View
28% OFF
£32.00
Brazilian waxing -Hot wax View
20% OFF
£32.00