Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any natural remedies for an itchy scalp?

Asked by PaolaEnergya

4 answers

I think the Christmas over-indulging has caused an imbalance in the ph of my hair and scalp (too much sugar!). Do you have any recommendations for natural remedies to treat an itchy scalp?

Treatments:
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Creation

The first important thing t
o establish is what is caused it. therefore if it is getting any worst please contact a medical professional. However here are some tips how to and common symptoms:
if your scalp feels tight and /or has flaky skin this may be caused by dehydration as a result of too much sugar or salt in your diet
If your scalp feels soft and oily - it could be caused by too much fat or oil in your diet.
itchy scalp can also be a result of an irritant in the shampoo, worth checking the list of ingredients.

It is very important to remember that everything effects your scalp medication, stress etc...

We would recommend scalp benefit by AVEDA, it is a shampoo and cond. that is made from all natural ingredients.

You could also find out if you have any la biosthetique salons locally and ask them to perform a scalp check.
hope this was helpful

Creation Salon
47 Windsor rd
Cardiff
Cf64 1 JH
02920708111
http://www.creationsalon.co.uk

Sources: http://www.creationsalon.co.uk

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Thank you, that's very useful. I am pretty sure it's dehydration and too much sugar, as even my skin feels drier than usual.

Other answers (3)

robertbanyaga

Any good quality Tea Tree oil mixed with Almond or Lite Mineral oil (1:4) massaged lightly into scalp and left on for at least 3-5 minutes prior to shampooing (with a mild/preferably SLS free shampoo) should do well! Be sure to dilute the Tea Tree oil, otherwise it may cause more irritation!

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Thank you, much appreciated.

PaolaEnergya

Just got my tea tree oil! Thanks!

FionaMax

Lush do a shampoo bar called soak & float which is brilliant! Looks pretty awful to be honest but good. They also do a solid massage oil called snake oil which you can rub into your scalp before washing. Both are brilliant!

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Thanks, this is brilliant, I was actually thinking of getting a solid shampoo for air travelling because of the regulations on transporting liquids (security wanted to confiscate some perfume I got my sister as a Christmas present!)

Romyann

I recently read that rubbing yoghurt into your scalp can help? May be worth a try?

Related Offers

Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£6.00
L'Oreal Pro Fiber Treatment View
20% OFF
£20.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
Ladies Wash & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£15.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Hair Mask, Haircut & Blow Dry View
38% OFF
£55.00