Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there a downside to removal of facial hair with laser treatment? Such as worse regrowth?

Asked by charlottew 5 years ago

4 answers

i was persuaded to have a tiny blond moustache waxed and regret it, as it grew back darker. It needs treatment now. Is there a similar problem with laser removal? Can laser harm the skin? Will the regrowth be worse?

Treatments:
Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rachael80 5 years ago

Hi,

Laser will not make the hair growth darker or worse but you do need to remember it is only semi permanent... so any hormone changes due to sickness/pregnancy etc may cause hair to grow again in the area.

Another option depending on the amount of growth could be epilation which is cheaper but very effective. Contact the institute of electrolysis for a therapist in your area.

I hope this helps
Rachael

Other answers (3)

curley 5 years ago

I AM 44 YES OLD WITH DARK HAIR. FOLLOWING 5 IPL TREATMENTS, THE HAIR ON MY CHIN IS REDUCED AND THE GROWTH IS SLOWER. I AM VERY HAPPY WITH IT FOR THE TIME BEING.

JennyONeill 5 years ago

Laser or IPL is very successful for hair reduction. It will only work on mid brown or darker hair though so I am not sure whether your hairs would be suitable. In the wrong hands laser can cause burns as it is a heat process, however if you find a care quality commission registered clinic and ensure that your treatment is carried out by a Doctor or Nurse it is perfectally safe. There is no evidence that laser hair removal will cause regrowth at all as it is a permanent treatment. Check out our website under EpiLight and look at the frequently asjed questions which will give you further information.

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

HealthyBeautyBar 5 years ago

Hi there, every person is different and therefore every person's hair growth is different. We go through a comprehensive consultation process before we treat any client. The consultation helps both us and the client to understand their skin and hair growth. If you are in Halifax area you can come to our salon for a free consultation.

Naiza

Related Offers

Underarm Wax View
70% OFF
£3.75

Lip Wax at Glam Waxing

Ruislip, London
Lip Wax View
70% OFF
£2.25
Half Arm Wax View
70% OFF
£9.00
Navel Line Wax View
70% OFF
£1.50
Full Arm Wax View
70% OFF
£11.25
Buttocks Cheeks Wax View
70% OFF
£5.25
Full Stomach Wax View
70% OFF
£6.00
Lower Back Wax View
70% OFF
£3.75
Navel Line Wax View
70% OFF
£1.50
Nipple Wax View
70% OFF
£2.25
Chin Wax View
70% OFF
£3.00
Eyebrow Wax View
70% OFF
£6.00
Full Face Wax (Not Incl. Eyebrow) View
70% OFF
£10.50
G-String Wax View
70% OFF
£10.50
Full Back Wax View
70% OFF
£9.00
Full Face Wax (Incl. Eyebrow) View
70% OFF
£15.00
Vajazzaling View
70% OFF
£18.75
Full Body Wax (not incl. face) View
70% OFF
£54.00
Hollywood Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£27.00
Half Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£15.30
Half Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Underarm Wax View
10% OFF
£9.00
Full Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Full leg Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
3/4 Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£24.30

Strip Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£4.00

Men's Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Men's Waxing View
20% OFF
£12.00
Hollywood Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£28.00
Waxing View
£3.00
Hollywood View
£25.00
Brazilian Wax View
£20.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Wax Velvet - Brazilian Hot Wax View
35% OFF
£26.00
Any Bikini Hot Wax with Lower Leg Wax View
34% OFF
£33.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Waxing View
25% OFF
£3.00
Facial Waxing View
50% OFF
£4.00
Waxing Treatments View
27% OFF
£6.50
Body Waxing View
46% OFF
£8.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£27.00
Hollywood Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
French Bikini View
20% OFF
£23.00
Standard Bikini Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.00
Full body   Wax View
30% OFF
£28.70
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Upper Leg Wax inc, Knees View
£30.00