Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I need to relax!!

Asked by Carla9851

12 answers

I am in the middle of moving house and feeling VERY stressed out. What would you recommend as the best way to de-stress? All suggestions welcome, I need to unwind :o)

Treatments:
Indian Head Massage, Acupuncture, Classic Facials, Deep Tissue Massage, Reflexology

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ianh67


Well I suggest you give me a ring and i will do a 1 hr swedish relaxing/unwiding massage

Regards

Ian







Other answers (11)

energy4health

Half an hour Indian Head Massage is fantastic yet a quick way to relax.

Furthermore, EFT (emotional freedom technique) tapping will reduce the emotional stress in relation to what exactly is stressing you out (i.e. wanting everything within the move to be done quickly, perfectly, or is it to do with other peoples inadequacies, or does the stress come from a past experience, a move that was upsetting or where things went wrong, or you overwhelmed with the whole subject??). EFT is done quickly and learned quickly - you don't have to spend hours to let go of the stress.

Wishing you all the Best, whichever route you are going to take :-)
Beatrix
xx

Sources: http://www.energy4health.co.uk

AAponte

Hi Carla, Mi name is Ariadna I am a massage therapist, I would advise you to try a holistic massage or deep tissue massage. Please visit my website http://www.homebodytherapy.co.uk or contact me direct on 07800923340.

Regards

Ariadna Aponte

peds60

Hi I too am about to pack up to move whilst trying to sell our house! V stressful ! I find anything that can give you time to switch off and take you away from packing for an hour or more can help. Personally I find reflexology or aromatherapy massage very relaxing. A heated massage such as hot stone or lava shells is blissful and helps achy muscles too!
Good luck with it all.

massagesforladies

Moving house is very stressfull, you are the perfect example. To best way to relax, have a refreshing sower then an hour of nice full body relaxation massages. I promise, we will feel like fully re-vitilised again. if you like to know more, you can visit my website at http://www.welbeingmassage.com for further informations

Sources: http://www.welbeingmassage.com

the-chattanoogan-spa

Stretching would not only prevent some soreness but help you relax and if you have a jacuzzi tub, that would be extremely beneficial as well. Maybe add some candles and music ;)

NWReflexology

Hi Carla - I am a reflexologist and this is fantastic for de-stressing. The treatment will take approximately an hour after consultation but you will really feel the benefits after just one treatment. Not sure where you are located if you are local to me or not but if not look up the AOR website and put in your postcode and you will find someone local :) Good luck with the move !

Jacklyn

To relax your body whilst your are moving, perhaps treat yourself to a Indian Head Massage or a body massage, as your muscles get stiff if you are tense all the time, also have a nice warm bath at the end of the day, with a few drops of oil in, which will help relax you. Reiki is a good treatment to have as it will help you focus and will help your body to relax.

Gudrun

I would start with a 30min walk in the countryside, followed by an Indian Head, Neck and Shoulder Massage to unwind and relax.

Evagelos

eat propetly good exersize and the time you feel stress stop ! dont do nothink do focus to your self think somethink make you relaxing and happy the sea start brith shlow and deep and talk to your self im relax my body is relax my mind is relax breath .

vivareflexology

There are many ways to de-stress. You can try many different things but you should see what works best for you. I give reflexology sessions which are very relaxing. I would also recommend you to do any exercise. Using your muscles when you are stressed is always helpful.
Romina.

Mackton

Hi, I would suggest Clary Sage oil, 6 to 10 drops in a warm bath (or put in full fat milk in a warm bath), Tisserand described it as the marujhana- can't spell that, of the essential oils. Helps detach you from lifes problems, also good in an oil burner, not to be used if you have any problems with alcohol addiction. My personal fave is neroli oil, a wonderful psychological and skin oil. I have posted reviews on here as a consumer, but I am also a trained Aromatherapist- I keep that quiet!

Related Offers

Deep Cleansing Facial at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Deep Cleansing Facial View
£25.00
Blue Labelle Facials View
50% OFF
£11.00
Pampering package View
40% OFF
£42.00
Facials - Skin Care View
£40.00
UO Indian Head Massage View
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Skin Brightening/Lightening Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Indian Head Massage View
50% OFF
£21.50
Hot Oil Thai Head Massage View
56% OFF
£22.00
Organic Chocolate Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Organic Smoothie Facial View
57% OFF
£30.00
Pressure Point Head Massage View
54% OFF
£25.00
Gold Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Collagen  Facial View
55% OFF
£40.00
Men's Pressure Point Head Massage View
54% OFF
£25.00
Silver Facial View
50% OFF
£40.00
Organic Bubble Facial View
41% OFF
£35.00
Ladies' Back Massage & Cleansing View
50% OFF
£45.00
Men's Back Massage & Cleansing View
50% OFF
£45.00
Luxury Massage & Facial Package View
34% OFF
£75.00
Men's Special Package View
14% OFF
£60.00
Beauty Package View
£55.00
Deep Healing Package View
£75.00
Mini Deep Healing Package View
£65.00
Spa Package View
£120.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
22% OFF
£27.00
Reflexology View
22% OFF
£27.00
Full Works Spa Day For 2 People View
46% OFF
£188.80
One Night Luxury All-Indulgent Spa Break View
22% OFF
£237.40
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
ESPA Deep Tissue Massage for 2 View
41% OFF
£94.00
Gold Honey Pamper for One View
16% OFF
£99.00
ESPA Skin Purifying or Hydrating Facial View
13% OFF
£60.00
ESPA Regenerating and Anti-Ageing Facial View
8% OFF
£69.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
Spa Radiance Facial View
£39.00
ESPA Skin Vision and Facial View
£47.00
ESPA Hydrating Facial View
£65.00
Mini Spa Pamper for One View
£99.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Indulgent Pamper Treat for Two View
£189.00
Indulgent ESPA Pamper for One View
£189.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00