Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between a full head colour treatment and a tint?

Asked by prernakapoor

2 answers

I've discovered a few grey hairs and would like them covered up and experiment with a new hair colour as well. Thanks.

Treatments:
Ladies' Hair Colouring & Highlights, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

CarlosLondon

nothing there both the same....

full head colour = all over colour with tint
tint regrowth = cover root growth to match mid length and ends with tint
tint regrowth and refresh = cover roots and pull through to match or refresh ends with tind

Other answers (1)

natalieburgess

Full head color treatment is not good for hair. I always recommend my clients to go for partial one and choose a color which is similar to your natural tone.

Sources: http://www.bettybrowne.com.au

Related Offers

Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£30.00
Root Tint & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£22.50
Root Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£32.50
Full Head Tint & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£27.50
Full Head Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£37.50
Root Bleach, Tone & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£35.00
T Section Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£35.00
Full Head Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£62.50
Root Bleach, Tone, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Virgin Hair Bleach, Tone & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Half Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£42.50
Half Head Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£52.50
T Section Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Full Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£52.50
Virgin Hair Bleach, Tone, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£55.00
Olaplex Treatment View
30% OFF
£17.50
Root Colouring View
30% OFF
£24.50
Bridal Hair View
30% OFF
£56.00
Full Head Colouring View
30% OFF
£31.50
Full Head Highlights View
25% OFF
£48.75
Wash & Cut View
25% OFF
£11.25
Wash & Set View
30% OFF
£10.50
Half Head Highlights View
25% OFF
£33.75
T-Zone Highlight View
25% OFF
£30.00
Ombré/Balayage View
25% OFF
£41.25
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Toner View
50% OFF
£10.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Ladies' Full Head Colouring View
23% OFF
£33.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£21.00
Dry Haircut View
45% OFF
£12.00
Roots Colour View
41% OFF
£28.00
Full Head Colour View
40% OFF
£36.00
Highlights View
39% OFF
£40.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
33% OFF
£12.00
Ladies' wash , cut, blow dry View
34% OFF
£18.00

Toner at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Toner View
40% OFF
£15.00
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Roots Colour  tint re growth View
24% OFF
£31.60
T-section highlights View
20% OFF
£45.36
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
20% OFF
£41.52
Ladies' Haircuts & Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
T-Section High/Lowlights View
48% OFF
£35.95
Ladies' Hair Colouring Treatments View
28% OFF
£35.95
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£26.10
Half Head High/Lowlights & Blow Dry View
9% OFF
£41.36
Full Head High/Lowlights & Blow Dry View
9% OFF
£59.36
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
22% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' Highlights View
20% OFF
£80.00
Ladies' Full Head Tint View
18% OFF
£49.00
Ladies' Hair Colouring View
£20.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£43.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£40.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£15.00
Permanent FULL head View
52% OFF
£40.00
High-lights View
25% OFF
£45.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£22.50
Wash & Cut View
25% OFF
£13.50
Roots Colour View
25% OFF
£26.25
Inova Colour - roots View
25% OFF
£30.00