Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a hair treatment for sensitive scalps and thin hair?

Asked by SoniaAfrin 2 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

davidhardy293 2 years ago

HYPERTOLERANT SHAMPOO for hypersensitive scalp have been developed without irritating ingredients to give your scalp the gentle cleaning and care it needs.

Sources: http://thespaatkonabeachhotel.com/

Other answers (8)

johnla781 2 years ago

I have very fine hair and a sensitive scalp and in the past few weeks I've noticed that my scalp has been red and itchy. Loreal's Elvital shampoo is the best for hair treatments.

Sources: http://www.thespaatbeyc.com/

jolene-c 2 years ago

Hi I'm not sure of the exact product you need but Kerastase products are the best range of products for specific hair and scalp problems.
Go to any Kerestase retail salon for advice but buy the product online as its cheaper ;)
I hope this helps
Jo

Answer Comments

SoniaAfrin 2 years ago

Thank you so much

Lottie94 2 years ago

Definitely try Nioxin shampoo and conditioner range. My hair was left really thin from wearing hair extensions for 6 months, but this brought it back to life in no time. Its now thicker than ever!

SoniaAfrin 2 years ago

Thank you

Garyhely 2 years ago

Try la Biosthetique producs. Lipokerine E shampoo and bio fanelan regenerant

Sources: http://www.haircareshop.co.uk

elinormb 2 years ago

I do not work for this company but this is the shampoo I recommend to all my clients as it will not irritate the scalp when even the most organic and best shampoos like Aveda and Kerastase still irritate. This shampoo can be bought in all good independent chemists in the UK (not Boots) or you can buy online. All Phyto products are excellent.

Phytoprogenium Intelligent Shampoo
Formulated with a natural, clarifying base which gently cleanses irritated and sensitive scalps providing fast-acting relief. Hair and scalp is protected with each shampoo, leading the way to healthy, beautiful hair. Enriched with oat, almond milk, marshmallow and antioxidant rich olive leaf extract.

boutique10 2 years ago

Yes!

FOR THIN HAIR
Try castor oil which you can get at your local super market -also search the reviews this oil is a god send! I had gaps in my brows and slight loss of hair and used this 3-4 times a weeks and noticed a big difference!

FOR SENSITIVE SCALP
Try not to use perfumed shampoos or conditioner and use an essential oil such as lavender with a organic shampoo and conditioner
Hope I have helped you

Boutique10
our facebook for more info
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Boutique10/352881514852143?ref=settings

ladybird97 2 years ago

There are many causes of thin hair or hair loss

Sources: http://www.thinninghairandhairloss.com

ladybird97 2 years ago

i found this site very helpful

thinninghairandhairloss.com

Sources: thinninghairandhairloss.com

ladybird97 2 years ago

E45 is used by many of my clients with scalp condition

Sources: http://www.thinninghairandhairloss.com

Related Offers

Haircut and Blow Dry View
£31.00
Gents cut View
£18.00
BRIDE - HAIR & MAKEUP TRIAL View
50% OFF
£50.00
L'Oreal PRO/FIBER View
30% OFF
£13.30
Ladies' Wash, Cut and Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£18.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Hair Up From View
30% OFF
£35.00
Hot Towel Shave View
20% OFF
£13.60
Men's Haircut, Wash and Dry View
20% OFF
£12.80

Perm at Camden hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Men's Clipper Cut, Style and Finish View
45% OFF
£19.00
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
43% OFF
£39.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
43% OFF
£39.00
Hair Mask, Haircut and Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£69.00
Capillary Cauterization View
35% OFF
£65.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
WASH CUT BLOW DRY View
27% OFF
£40.00