Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a salon for Afro hair in London? Or salons that specialise in Afro hair?

Asked by Remyce

5 answers

My hair is so frizzy, coarse and thick that I have to relax my roots in order to manage it. It's also coloured. I haven't had a professional hair cut in a year (my trusted hair stylist retired) and am looking for a salon specialising in Afro hair where I can get it colour treated, cut, blow dried and regularly styled to maintain my curls.

Treatments:
Ladies' Hair Colouring & Highlights, Blow Dry, Hair Consulting, Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Mamita1

Afrotherapy Salon


:)

Sources: http://www.afrotherapysalon.com/

Answer Comments

Remyce

thanks but I know of that salon and actually don't like the area.

Other answers (4)

leillah

try checking on noscrunchie, its a website that specialises in afro salon recommendations. Its sorted by area as well.

Sources: http://www.noscrunchie.com

Icemaiden22

Sadly they do not have a website they are located 5 mins from Angel tube I used to go there before moving out of London.

Envy by Design ltd

61 Essex Road
Islington
London
Post Code: N1 2SF
Tel: 020 7354 0444

Also have a look at Afro boudoir for reviews although the salons reviewed are the high end central London ones...

Sources: http://afroboudoir.com/good-black-hairdressers/

JahrealMcfarlane1

Hello Remyce! Why not come down to my salon Divine Beauty that offers a range of beauty and especially a wide range of hair treatments! I have a fully qualified hairdresser that will fulfil your needs. My salon is based in Tooting Broadway, you can also go to my profile on here with contact details etc... Take care and hope to see you soon

Divine Beauty

Victoria2014

Jazzy G 0207 731 2143, make sure you ask for Teresa :)

Related Offers

Ladies' Haircuts at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Haircuts View
20% OFF
£28.00

Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£14.40

Fringe Trim at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Fringe Trim View
20% OFF
£4.00
Cleanse, Finish with Pin Curl or Rollers View
20% OFF
£22.40

Hair Treatments at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Hair Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.00

Complete Colour Change Consultation at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Complete Colour Change Consultation View
£5.00

Add On Toner at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Add On Toner View
20% OFF
£12.00

Root Regrowth, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£40.00

T Section Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£48.00

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

Semi-Permanent Colour, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£50.40

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£58.40

Full Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£74.40

Full Head Colour, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£58.40

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Babylights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£134.40

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Ladies' Haircuts View
50% OFF
£5.00
Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£6.50
Full Head Colour View
50% OFF
£20.00
Toner & Blowdry View
41% OFF
£50.00
Toner & finish View
38% OFF
£40.00
Bleach Roots with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Ombre View
56% OFF
£72.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Hair Treatment & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£12.00
Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£11.25
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£11.25
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
22% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£25.00
Ladies' Highlights View
20% OFF
£80.00
Ladies' Full Head Tint View
18% OFF
£49.00
Ladies' Hair Colouring View
£20.00
Ladies' hair Filler  Treatment View
£15.00

Olaplex at A&P Hair Studio

Knightsbridge, London
Olaplex View
£40.00
Olaplex & Blow Dry View
£69.00
Ladies' Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£24.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£17.50
Full Head Tint with Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£48.00
Hair Colouring & Highlights View
10% OFF
£45.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
£15.00
Wash & Blow Dry for Long Hair View
28% OFF
£25.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£46.00
Consultation & Wella Gloss Colouring View
15% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
11% OFF
£75.00
Wash, Haircut, Blow Dry & Olaplex Treatment View
11% OFF
£75.00
full head hightlights View
9% OFF
£100.00
Full Head Highlights & Haircut and blow dry View
6% OFF
£136.00
Ladies' Haircut View
29% OFF
£18.00
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
40% OFF
£42.55
Full Head of Foils Highlights View
37% OFF
£69.00
Full Head of Colour View
40% OFF
£42.55
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£17.60
Roots Colour with Quick Dry View
24% OFF
£31.60

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£16.00
Roots Colour & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£33.68
Roots Colour, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£38.64
Full Head of Colour with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£43.64