Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: THERAPIST

Asked by andys

5 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JamesDarby

A good therapist teaches what he knows and provides clients with the tools to embrace therapeutic change and emotional growth from within. Compassion, empathy and rapport are key but a therapist must also know when to challenge maladapted behaviours and negative self talk.

Other answers (4)

Georgia

Hi Andys
Thanks for your question
A good therapist is someone who can get you the result or outcome you're looking for, quickly and effectively.
If you're asking how to tell whether a therapist is good, there are a number of things you can consider:-
another person's recommendation is a good guide. If you don't have one, there are other things to look out for.
Firstly, professional qualifications, insurance and affililiation to regulatory bodies.
Then, the way a person carries out their business - Do ads, websites etc look professional? Can yu speak to the therapist on the phone, get questions answered etc. Response times for emails and returned calls, plus the content of the response you get will all give you an indication of what sort of person you are dealing with and whether they are a full time therapist. Someone who has made a full time commitment to what they do is probably better trained and more confident than someone who fits their trade around another job. A full time therapist will likely also be more refreshed and more able to give you full attention than someone who is also working in another job.
After you have weighed up these sorts of things, the best advice is to go with the one that feels right, maybe someone you find easy to talk to, or who yuo feel has been straightforward and honest with you.
So in short, do yur research and then go with your feelings!
I hope that's useful to you.
There's a page on my website called Choosing a Hypnotherapist if you'd like to have a look at it.
I've put the link below
Kind Regards,
Georgia

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapycardiff.net/page/choosing_a_hypnotherapist

lindadb

Genuinely wanting the best outcome for your client.
Empathy and understanding - it helps if you've had your own "journey".
Not being "perfect" - nothing worse than a goody two shoes who tells you what to do..!!
Knowing that you can't be all things to all people and realising that sometimes its best for the client to see someone else - either for a different treatment or different energy
Discretion, Confidentiality and making the client feel safe.
Knowing when to talk, when to ask questions and when to keep quiet
Experience....and practice

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

yogicris

If you love your profession, then that quality will be imparted to all who recive from you.
A good therapist is a loving therapist

rbela

I agree with James and many others what they are saying. Also I like to add that I a good therapist doesn't let the client get depended on them but instead puts them on empowerment route of learning to take care of themselves too.

Sources: http://www.robinreiki.com & http://www.coursesinreiki.com - Edinburgh

Related Offers

Full Body Laser Hair Removal Offer View
86% OFF
£99.00
Female Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
86% OFF
£595.00

Earlobes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Earlobes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Glabella Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Glabella Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Nose Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Nose Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Fingers Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Fingers Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Toes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Toes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Aureola Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Aureola Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Cheeks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Cheeks Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Upper Lip Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Feet Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Feet Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hands Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hands Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Chin Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Navel Pubis Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hairline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hairline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Jawline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Sideburns Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Microdermabrasion for Hands at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Microdermabrasion for Hands View
£35.00

Laser Patch Test at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Laser Patch Test View
£35.00
Microdermabrasion for Full Face View
£45.00
Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00

Neck Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Neck Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Standard Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip & Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Inner Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Shoulder Blades Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Underarms Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip, Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Face Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Buttocks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Chest Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chest Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Abdomen Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Abdomen Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Shoulders Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Back Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Microdermabrasion for Face & Neck View
£65.00

Microdermabrasion for Back at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Microdermabrasion for Back View
£75.00

Microdermabrasion for Chest at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Microdermabrasion for Chest View
£75.00
Brazilian Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Hollywood Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Face Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Legs Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Male Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
£799.00
Facial Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.50
Underarm wax View
50% OFF
£5.00
Bikini Line Wax View
50% OFF
£6.00
Brazilian Wax View
50% OFF
£11.50
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian hot wax View
38% OFF
£40.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
18% OFF
£26.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Threading Treatments View
50% OFF
£4.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
18% OFF
£26.00
Body Scrub add on View
10% OFF
£27.00