Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any tips on reducing ingrown hairs in the bikini area?

Asked by Oljix

8 answers

After I started waxing my bikini area (as opposed to using hair removal creams) I started suffering with ingrown hair - and it seems to get worse and worse. I have tried different sprays, creams and pads, including ones recommended by waxing technicians. I try to exfoliate (though not sure what exactly I should be doing) and use one or another ointment twice a day and still new bumps and ugly pimples appear. I tried going back to hair removal creams and shaving but much prefer the clean feel after waxing. Please advise what else I could try.

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LucieLAE

Hello,
fully understand your problem and if you will continue waxing, you will never get rid of your ingrown hair as they are removed against their natural grow and cause exactly your problem.

I specialize on body sugaring, which is hair removal method using 100% natural sugar paste (sugar, water and lemon) and remove the hair on the natural grow direction, so no breakage, no irritation of skin, no ingrown hair. After the treatment I am using specially design cream for detoxifying open follicles and closing pores without causing any lumps and bumps. Don’t forget as well that DAILY exfoliation (no need for any products, just decent pair of exfoliation gloves and shower gel) will help to reduce amount on dry and death skin and help the hair come through. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.landaevolution.com/

Other answers (7)

BlackDiamondBeauty

Hi Oljix, I've got some good news for you. You don't have to stop waxing you bikini to get ride of your ingrown hair in this area. Swich for hot wax and about 3-4 days after session 1-3 times a week do dry brushing. Get the brush that you would scrub your back with made from wood and bristle. Just before you step into the bathor shower take the dry brush and brush your skin whilst it's dry. After you bathed or showered apply some baby oil or E45 lotion. This helps me and lots of my clients to avoid ingrow hair and I am sure it will work for you, too

Sources: http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty

Hi Black Diamond Beauty, i totally agree with you that dry skin brushing is great and has so many benefits, i liked your comment but have to say that i dont agree with the use of baby oil or E45 there is nothing nourishing in either of these and they are derivatives of petroleum, which makes them toxic, extra virgin olive oil or coconut oil would be great instead, sorry i had to say that as i liked it before i finished reading, i dont mean to offend but feel that people need to know this...the last place i would put baby oil is on a baby !

AdancedBeauty

Hi Black Diamond Beauty, i totally agree with you that dry skin brushing is great and has so many benefits, i liked your comment but have to say that i dont agree with the use of baby oil or E45 there is nothing nourishing in either of these and they are derivatives of petroleum, which makes them toxic, extra virgin olive oil or coconut oil would be great instead, sorry i had to say that as i liked it before i finished reading, i dont mean to offend but feel that people need to know this...the last place i would put baby oil is on a baby !

CasaSpa

Hi,
The Oriental wax will be your best bet. It is100% organic,it is made of Honey or sugar, lemon and rose water. We at Casa Spa we offer this service only for the bikini, Brazilian and
under arm

Sources: infocasaspa.co.uk

AdancedBeauty

Hi Olijix,, it is important to keep your skin care simple as this condition is easily aggravated . I recommend my clients to make a paste of finely ground sugar.. and honey use this to exfoliate and also as a masque, the sugar contains a natural acid and honey is anti bacterial and also very healing and soothing to this problem, personally i dont use creams on my clients after waxing as i believe these will clog the pores, instead i use very good quality cold pressed oils with a few drops of tea tree oil, you could also have a BIKINI FACIAL here at Advanced Beauty Solutions, or find a salon in your area that does this treatment,

Do get in touch if i can help you further

All the best

Georgia

lirio

I use honey wax sugar, also I exfoliate the area before wax, that helps. Every 3 weeks try exfoliate yourself until the hair grow back normal.

Sources: http:http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/waxing.html

ALHattie

Hi there, from your post you don't say if you are having your waxing with a strip or hot wax. If you are not already I would recommend that you have hot wax instead. This is much better for waxing coarse hair and helps to reduce hair breakage, this can help to reduce the occurrence of ingrown hairs. Exfoliation wise, wait 3 days after waxing and don't over do it. This can aggravate sensitive skin and make things worse. Apply a soothing cream that is light and has antibacterial properties, so something containing a little tea tree oil or lavender is great. Try not to touch the area, if you do make sure you sanitise your hands before.

I hope that is of help.

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

Sultanna

I have the same problem. And not only at the bikini line, but on my legs as well, as I was there too. I prefer it more than shaving. To avoid the ingrown, I exfoliate my sking couple of times a week, and always 1 day after I waxed. Hope this helps.

CasaSpa

Hi,
The Oriental wax will be your best bet. It is100% organic,it is made of Honey or sugar, lemon and rose water. We at Casa Spa we offer this service only for the bikini, Brazilian and
under arm.

Sources: info@casaspa.co.uk

Answer Comments

CinziaGaroia

After the waxing I am using specially design Tea Tree based cream for detoxifying open follicles and closing pores without causing any lumps and bumps. A daily exfoliation with gloves will reduce amount on dry and death skin and help the hair come through. A soothing cream with antibacterial properties, containing tea tree oil or lavender is excellent to prevent ingrowing hairs. Avoid to touch the area, as it can spread bacterias, or sanitise your hands before to do it. Good luck!

http://www.harmonyhealthbeauty.co.uk

Mi55y

Hi, why not try laser hair removal, I'm currently having treatment at elite laser Birmingham, so far so good...

Related Offers

 Waxing (Female) View
30% OFF
£3.50
Hollywood Wax View
30% OFF
£14.00
Full Body Wax View
30% OFF
£28.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
65% OFF
£15.75
Eyebrow Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38

Lip Wax at Glam Waxing

Ruislip, London
Lip Wax View
64% OFF
£2.63
Navel Line Wax View
65% OFF
£1.75
Buttocks Cheeks Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Full Stomach Wax View
64% OFF
£6.13
Full Back Wax View
65% OFF
£8.75
Underarm Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Half Arm Wax View
65% OFF
£8.75
Navel Line Wax View
65% OFF
£1.75
Lower Back Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Nipple Wax View
64% OFF
£2.63
Chin Wax View
65% OFF
£3.50
Full Arm Wax View
65% OFF
£12.25
Full Face Wax (Not Incl. Eyebrow) View
65% OFF
£12.25
G-String Wax View
65% OFF
£12.25
Full Face Wax (Incl. Eyebrow) View
65% OFF
£15.75
Full Body Wax (not incl. face) View
65% OFF
£63.00
Hollywood Waxing View
52% OFF
£12.00
Full Waxing View
34% OFF
£27.00
Waxing View
10% OFF
£2.70
Full Leg and Hollywood Waxing View
15% OFF
£27.00
Full Body Waxing Package View
28% OFF
£50.00
Full Face Waxing View
10% OFF
£13.50
Eyebrow and Upper Lip Waxing View
10% OFF
£5.40
Waxing View
35% OFF
£2.60
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Hollywood hot wax with Underarm wax View
40% OFF
£29.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£26.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
Body Waxing View
46% OFF
£8.00
Facial Waxing View
50% OFF
£4.00
Waxing Treatments View
27% OFF
£6.50
Hollywood Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£27.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£27.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£27.00
Hollywood Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
French Bikini View
20% OFF
£23.00
Standard Bikini Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Back Wax View
40% OFF
£15.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
40% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Hollywood hot wax View
25% OFF
£26.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
Hollywood hot wax View
35% OFF
£45.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hollywood Wax - Hot Wax View
48% OFF
£30.00
Hot & Warm Waxing View
20% OFF
£12.00
Waxing - Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£18.00