Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: The underneath section of my hair has become very tangled. What is causing it and how can I fix it?

Asked by MarianneG

2 answers

I have long, thick hair and the underneath section has become very tangled in the last year. I thought it was to do with wearing a scarf in winter but have seen no improvement in recent months. I've tried conditioning treatments and daily detangling. What can I do?

Treatments:
Hair Consulting, Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thomasdylan311

hi there marianneG . Im sorry to hear this i cant stress how important regular conditioning treatments are but be very carefull with the ones you can by from the local chemist or supermarket as they containe chemicals that can in the long run make your problem worse this is due to the protine , sls and silicone that are used in some of the most popular home brands. I recomend an intensive conditioning treatment with a hot towel once a week in salon ,a ph balanced leave in conditioner and an argon oil serum . I would also like to stress that vitamin intake, oily fish in your diet and plenty of fruit and veg is so important as our hair is a mirror for what goes on in our bodys xx hope this helps you and pls feel free to contact me if you need to xx

Other answers (1)

TigerLilyBeauty

I agree, conditioning treatments are a great help. Apply the intensive conditioner to towel dried hair, wrap your hair in a plastic cap & towel and leave for 10 minutes to allow it to penetrate as much as possible before rinsing. Use the conditioning treatment once a week. Have you got highlighted hair as this makes the hair more tangly as it strips the hair of moisture. Moroccan oil is one of the best products you can apply to help - its expensive but a little goes a long way.

Related Offers

Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£28.00
Ladies' Wet Haircut View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Hair Treatment View
£10.00
Fringe Trim View
£10.00
Ladies' Wash, Cut & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Root Tint Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£38.50
Full Head Highlights/Lowlights & Finish View
30% OFF
£66.50
Henna Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£28.00
Toning with Finish View
30% OFF
£24.50
Semi Permanent Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£35.00
Permanent Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£38.50
T-Section Highlights/Lowlights & Finish View
30% OFF
£45.50
Half Head Highlights/Lowlights & Finish View
30% OFF
£52.50
Balayage & Finish View
30% OFF
£70.00
Shatush Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£70.00
Ladies' Restyle View
£40.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' wash , cut, blow dry View
34% OFF
£18.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
19% OFF
£89.40
Olaplex View
20% OFF
£44.40
Ladies Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£21.00
Dry Haircut View
45% OFF
£12.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
33% OFF
£12.00
Ladies Wash & Cut View
£40.00
Fringe Trim View
£5.00
Ladies' Haircuts & Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Wash & Haircut View
33% OFF
£20.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£24.00
Botox Hair Treatment View
20% OFF
£36.00
Balayage, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£56.00
Root Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
Roots Bleach, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£28.00
Hair Gloss, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£42.00
Toner Colour, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£42.00
Ladies' Wash & Haircut View
62% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
66% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
62% OFF
£15.00