Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How do I cover grey roots at home?

Asked by MsSerendipity

4 answers

I have dark brown hair and have to dye my roots at home to cover greys every two weeks. I am considering having highlights put in at the salon, but I am worried about the upkeep at home. If I touch up the roots, will all my hair (including highlighted sections) grab the colour and make the highlights a waste of money? I'm being offered the highlights at a trainee price and couldn't afford to go to the salon every fortnight to have my roots redone.

Treatments:
Ladies' Hair Colouring & Highlights, Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Milliediva

You know, in small hair shops (eg afro hair shops ) you can get hair mascara and hair crayons, which you could use to cover greys! I do this at home, as it is very bad for my hair having to colour it every four weeks! :(

Other answers (3)

CarlosLondon

Hi personally i believe having your hair highlighted would be a risk if you colour you own hair with supermarket products on a regular basis as the only option it would leave the technician with is bleach lightener and if the colour has been applied resiliently it would have an uneven result possibly showing signs on pink red and orange on the highlighted areas, if you were to go ahead i would not colour your own hair for 6 to 8 weeks and use fairy washing up liquid and/or head & shoulders to remove as much tint as possible to give the technician the best possible chance of obtaining a good result.

now on to the subject of maintaining it yourself??? that all depends on you patients and skill level i personally think the best technicians i have would struggle to do that so my advice is don't bother unless you have the money to have it maintained buy a professional.

Dominic @ Carlos London Hairdressing

Answer Comments

MsSerendipity

Thank you, I feared that would be the case, I'm so bored with my hair colour, and having to hide the grey roots all the time, it seemed like such a good offer, but they usually are too good to be true, thank you for your help!

bronzedfx

I use a product called WOW. It's a powder - comes in a palette no bigger than your eyeshadow type. You apply with a small brush. It doesn't come off unless you shampoo your hair so no problems with rain! I really think its effective, good enough to get away with that's for sure. I've got very white hair at my roots and there's no way I'm "embracing" you can buy it online.

Abi10

hmm seems like you find colouring damaging (which it is...) did you think of trying henna? May or may not work for you but yeah :)

Related Offers

Hair Treatments at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Hair Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.00

Complete Colour Change Consultation at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Complete Colour Change Consultation View
£5.00

Add On Toner at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Add On Toner View
20% OFF
£12.00

Root Regrowth, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£40.00

T Section Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£48.00

Semi-Permanent Colour, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£50.40

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

Half Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£58.40

Full Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£74.40

Full Head Colour, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£58.40

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Babylights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£134.40

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Full Head Colour View
50% OFF
£20.00
Ombre View
56% OFF
£72.00
Bleach Roots with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Hair Treatment & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£12.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£12.50
Full Head Tint with Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£48.00
Hair Colouring & Highlights View
10% OFF
£45.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
£15.00
Consultation & Wella Gloss Colouring View
15% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
11% OFF
£75.00
full head hightlights View
9% OFF
£100.00
Full Head Highlights & Haircut and blow dry View
6% OFF
£136.00
Toner & Blowdry View
41% OFF
£50.00
Toner & finish View
38% OFF
£40.00
Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatment View
40% OFF
£6.00
Full Head Highlights, Haircut & Finish View
20% OFF
£89.60
Full Head Tint, Haircut & Finish View
20% OFF
£60.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut & Finish View
20% OFF
£73.60
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
40% OFF
£42.55
Full Head of Colour View
40% OFF
£42.55
Full Head of Foils Highlights View
37% OFF
£69.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Roots Colour with Quick Dry View
24% OFF
£31.60
Roots Colour, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£38.64
Roots Colour & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£33.68
Full Head of Colour with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£43.64
Deep Nourishing Treatment View
15% OFF
£15.30
Moisturising Treatment View
15% OFF
£14.45
Elasticizer View
15% OFF
£17.00
Colour Freeze Treatment View
15% OFF
£12.75
Philip Kingsley ELASTICIZER View
15% OFF
£25.50
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments View
20% OFF
£28.00

Glossing at WS-Studio

Pimlico, London
Glossing View
20% OFF
£33.60