Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What food should I eat if I want to have healthy hair?

Asked by ching-yun

3 answers

My hair is very dry and frizzy, I'd like to know what foods I should be eating in order to have healthier hair. I've tried many products on my hair, but none seem to be making any difference. Anyone got any tips?

Treatments:
Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NutritionalTherapist

Dear Ching-Yun. You are right- eating healthy is very important for a good look. I am sure you have tried many healthy foods, however if your hair is still very dry, it means that you have got an internal digestive issue. There are possibilities here: first you do not eat right nutrients with food (in your case this might be not a case), secondly you can't utilise them properly due to digestive issues. Think about any digestive issues you possibly have. Please do not hesitate to contact me for a consultation if you feel this is your case.

Other answers (2)

joyfullondon

Try linseed - available from health food stores- best way I find is to put 2 tablespoons in a glass of soya milk

joyfullondon

Try linseed - available from health food stores- best way I find is to put 2 tablespoons in a glass of soya milk

Related Offers

Ladies' Haircuts at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Haircuts View
20% OFF
£28.00

Fringe Trim at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Fringe Trim View
20% OFF
£4.00

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Ladies' Haircuts View
50% OFF
£5.00
Ladies' Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£24.00
Wash, Cut and Blow Dry for Ladies View
50% OFF
£5.00
Loreal Optional Extra Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
22% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Style View
36% OFF
£48.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
36% OFF
£48.00