Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there anyone in the UK with experience of using fillers for treating acne scars?

Asked by delphie

4 answers

I have quite significant acne scars of the rolling type mainly caused by fat loss. I've tried numerous procedures all of which have provided very little if any results. I've tried dermaroller, prp, radiofrequency, subcision, tca cross and Total FX laser. All of these have had little to no effect. I'm looking for someone experienced with using fillers to treat acne scars and i'm also wondering if there is any longer lasting fillers that might be suitable.

Treatments:
Acne Treatments, Cosmetic Injectables, Dermal Fillers, Dermatology, Scar Tissue Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

YouthMaintenance

Have you tried a course of microdermabrasion with red light therapy? It doesn't happen overnight but you will see results in six months

Answer Comments

delphie

Thanks but i have pitted scars, microdermabrasion won't do anything for them.

Other answers (3)

Ageless

Hello Delphie,
Yes, we have treated the rolling type acne scars with success, but really we would need to see the acne scarring before we would recommend a definitive treatment. And as regards long lasting fillers, most of the newer fillers are softer and tend to last a long time, especially in scars. This is what we tend to find in those patients where rolling acne scars have responded well to dermal filling. You would need to book for a consultation before proceeding to treatment. I do hope this is helpful.
Best wishes!
Ageless Clinics

Sources: http://www.agelessclinics.com

PrincessSoraya

Princess Soraya Salon Tel: 07802 783 462 OR 077 303 96696
Email: fahari@talk21.com
Please tel me and I can explain about carious treatments I use in my salon
and results they produce. I have extensive machinery, products that solve this problem.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

DrSiddiqi

HI
I am Dr Siddiqi at PURE medispa and i use fillers a great deal to help with scarring.
there are special fillers that can be used and we have treated many clients very successfully
again like my colleagues we would advise you to have a free consultation with us first and then we can recommend the most appropriate treatments

Related Offers

Acne Treatment Facial View
10% OFF
£37.80
IPL Acne Treatment View
52% OFF
£80.00
Prescriptive Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
CACI Acne Treatment View
£40.00
Lip Enhancement View
25% OFF
£150.00
Wrinkle Relaxing Injections View
52% OFF
£120.00
Cheek Enhancement View
80% OFF
£10.00
Anti Wrinkle Injections View
49% OFF
£50.00
Under Eye Dermal Fillers View
46% OFF
£160.00
Collagen Boosting Treatment for Deep Lines View
42% OFF
£200.00
Dermal Fillers (3ml) View
42% OFF
£550.00
Vita Flush & Skin Whitening View
40% OFF
£150.00
Keloid Scar Treatment View
50% OFF
£199.00
Calf/Face Slimming Injections View
36% OFF
£350.00
Skin Lightening & Hydration Treatment View
35% OFF
£225.00
Dermal Filler Complications Treatment View
37% OFF
£220.00
Acne Scar Treatment & Peel View
34% OFF
£99.00
Ladies' Intimate Area Rejuvenation (2ml) View
33% OFF
£660.00
Dissolving  Dermal Filler Procedures View
33% OFF
£199.00
Dermal Fillers for Nose/Chin Correction View
28% OFF
£200.00
Skin Restoration for Hand or Decollete View
23% OFF
£345.00
Collagen Injectables View
16% OFF
£250.00
Collagen Stimulation (3ml) View
12% OFF
£280.00
Acne Scars Filling View
£199.00
Acne Scars Treatment Facial View
18% OFF
£69.00
Eye Filler & Mask Treatment View
40% OFF
£30.00
Lip Fillers View
20% OFF
£200.00
Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
Anti Acne Facial View
36% OFF
£35.00
MediBac Clearing® Treatment View
42% OFF
£40.00