Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: are there any natural ways to stabilize the hormones that create adult acne?

Asked by isabellewahanda

13 answers

I continue to have adult acne around the mouth and chin area and topical treatments do help but don't seem to prevent the breakout. I don't want to take harsh medications which have been the only successful course so far. Would love to find a natural remedy that sorts this out.

Treatments:
Naturopathy, Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Acne Treatments, Homeopathy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TA-oR

We have so many clients that come to us with this issue, from late 20's to mid 40's. I myself after rarely having a spot in my teenage years, broke out with a severe case of adult acne on turning 30- the joys! This has influenced the direction my salon has gone in hugely as I really wanted to give clients lasting results, not just quick fix treatments. The majority of our treatments are organic and as natural as possible and I myself now only use beauty products (including shampoo, body wash and lotions, toothpaste, all facial products and makeup) which are SLS, soap, Paraben etc free. The most effecive thing I ever did was change my facial products (cleanser, toner, moisturiser, polish, all makeup, only Organic facials). All are PHTHALATE free (one of the many HORMONE DISRUPTING chemicals used in many products). Be prepared to give this a good chance though-the body needs to rid itself of all of the chemicals and toxins 'mainstream' products contain, and hormone levels settle. It has taken me a year but I now see stunning results (I now get breakouts on my chin only, about 2 spots at a time and always linked to my monthly cycle). I had also gone down the medication route which had cleared it up for a time, but for lasting results, this is the only thing that has worked for me and many clients follow suit. Good luck!
PS I'm here to help, not sell, but if you'd like to know any of the producst that i've found useful for myself and my clients, i'd be happy to list some for you.

Answer Comments

Nicole32

Yes, I would love to know what products you use! I am currently using Epionce products on my face, Pureology on my hair and an organic baby cream on my body. I eat well, all organic for the most part, and am even vegetarian. I've done body cleanses thinking I was toxic and thought it would help the breakouts. It didn't, only made me feel better everywhere else. SO FRUSTRATING!!!

Other answers (12)

CleansingforLife

Assuming that your adult onset acne is caused by a hormonal imbalance it is never just because of excess production but also inadequate detoxification. A wholistic approach is more likely to be sucessful and will include nutritional support for hormonal balance as well as detoxification. Hormones are detoxified by the liver through the bowel so both those functions need to be optimised. Generally acne on the chin and mouth is more reflective of congestion in in GI tract and colon than hormonal imbalance which would lead more to acne on the outside of the chin and cheeks area. It is also important to consider the health of the skin and underling lymphatics.

Answer Comments

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

jasminewnhughes

Hi i would really like to know more about this. I tend to get a large, under the skin spot which i cannot pop roughly 10 days before my period. It usually appears either at the top of my nose, in the middle of my two eyebrows or on the left hand side of my face between my lip and my chin. I have deduced that this is a hormonal spot but would like to know more about reducing this. I have started to take probiotic and Pukka herbs Womankind however i have not been using these religiously. I tend to use all natural/organic skincare too.

heavensentbeauty

I work with Environ Skin care products, and the Advanced nutrition Programme which both work in harmony with each other. For my clients who have problematic i.e. Acne, Oily congested skins it is usually suggested that they supplement their diets with up to 35mg of Zinc per day . I have found that Clients who have done this have noticed a significant difference with their oil production being normalised and a reduction in spots.

As far as getting Acne under control, I have several clients who are on the Environ skin care and have regular facials. We have achieved significant results in controlling and reducing the Acne breakouts. This is due to the low levels of Active Vitamin A which helps normalise the sebaceous gland activity. Environ skin care is a step programme where the levels of Vitamin A are gradually increased to get more and more long term correction of the skin.

Saravanan

Homeopathic personalized treatment will be helpful for acne.

Sources: http://homeopathyforwellness.blogspot.com/2010/08/acne.html

VictoriaThomas

I would definitely recommend Acupuncture for this - while harsh medicines may treat the acne, they obviously don't get to the source of the problem. Around the chin and mouth area that you have described is linked to the ovaries, therefore by addressing any imbalances here, the acne problems are likely to sort themselves out. It may take a few treatments so you will have to be patient but I truly believe this is the best and most effective method. Good luck!

auroraaromatica

Hi Isabelle,

By consulting either with your GP and or a Herbal Practitioner, and identifying why your hormones need stabilising via blood tests can be crucial. Sugar can play a part in increasing a hormone called androgen. Acne can be precipitated by androgens, present in both men and women. If you can then be referred to a Nutritionist to aid you with your diet.

Wishing you Good Health!
Alexandra

katrinawoodrow

If the harsh medications you have been prescribed have included antibiotics, I suspect your acne may have a fungal source, so treating this with anti fungals in conjunction with avoiding foods containing yeast (including wine, beer & lager) will make a big difference for you.

I hope this helps.

lindadb

I think it would be useful for you to have a kinesiology treatment to see exactly what will help you detoxify your body and what may have caused the acne in the first place. If you are in the UK go to http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk for a list of Practitioners. Good luck.

WellnessCentre

Your skin is a reflection of the nutrients you have been consuming or more importantly not consuming. Clean eating, protein, carbs, fibre, fats and knowing what is on your plate and of course plenty of water.

MrsOorloff

Chin area tends to be hormonal so an area to investigate. Good diet as the answer below is a good road to travel. Probably goes without saying, that try not to touch and externally irritate the area too much, keep the area cleansed and well moisturised.

Acunourish

Liver cleansing is essential. If the liver is congested it will have problems breaking down excess estrogen and hormones in the body. Acne around the chin area does indeed suggest a hormonal imbalance.
Milk thistle, supplementing with probiotics (50 billion ), omega 3 fish oils will help.
Also remember to eat as clean as possible.
Acupuncture is also very effective to assist in the detoxification of the liver.

Sources: Monita Triplett registered Acupuncturist,Holistic nutritionist, Vancouver, BC
http://www.acunourish.ca

healthcare

Acne can one of the most stubborn of all skin conditions to deal with. Acne can be the result of bacterial infections and genetic issues which make it very hard to treat. While some acne breakouts can involve clogged pores on the surface of the skin, there will be instances where the clogs are deep within the skin.

Sources: http://www.healthcareguru.net/

Mazween

First of all, the hormone needs to be balance because imbalance hormone regulates oil productions. You can decrease the chances of getting pimples/acne by using a scrub 2 times a week to remove all the dirts that clogged your pores. A non-harsh and free of parabens cleanser is suggested. To fix your hormone imbalance, it's best to start with a healthy diet. Avoid soy products and milk as those two contains high hormones ingredients.

Sources: http://www.acnesupport.net

Related Offers

Acne Facial View
50% OFF
£35.00
IPL Acne Treatment View
52% OFF
£80.00
Prescriptive Facial View
8% OFF
£55.00
CACI Acne Treatment View
£40.00
Anti Acne Facial View
36% OFF
£35.00
Skin Rejuvenation View
33% OFF
£40.00
Acne Scars Treatment Facial View
18% OFF
£69.00

Acne Treatment at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Acne Treatment View
25% OFF
£45.00

Acne Peel at Beau's Beauty Room

Ladbroke Grove, London
Acne Peel View
55% OFF
£45.00
MediBac Clearing® Treatment View
42% OFF
£40.00