Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any tricks to help my hair grow faster?

Asked by RebeccaCrutchley

5 answers

I had my hair cut quite short by accident and really want my long hair back for the summer - does anyone know any ways to help it grow except for supplements, trims and eating well etc etc?

Treatments:
Hair Extensions, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Wedding Hair

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

RadianceBeautyHair

Try indian Head massage using Jasmine Hair oil. It provides excellent nutrition to hair. Alternatively you can massage Jasmine Hair Oil or Coconut Hair oil 1 or 2 nights in a week and leave it in overnight and wash /shampoo next day. Fastest growth of hair I have seen and best nutrition to hair.

Other answers (4)

sisterQ

Personally, I recommend Alpecin shampoo - it really works in my case. In addition, egg yolk with vitamin E and a bit of lemon once a week

Images

Hi Rebecca,

I was sorry to learn of your plight. Have you considered a short term remedy of weave-in hair extensions? These are great for restoring personality and self-confidence, and in themselves can encourage natural hair growth. Please visit http://www.facebook.com/imagesDover - there's a post dated 02/05/2013 which illustrates how this may help you.

With best wishes!

Paul Townsend
Images Hair and Beauty Salon, Dover

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/imagesDover

medikkum

Argan oil for hair growth :
Many problems such as dry hair, rough hair, dull hair and frizzy hair can be solved with the use of this wonder hair oil. It is rich in vitamin E and contains omega 3 and omega 9 fatty acids that provide nutrition for hair. In addition to these, it also contains Linoleic and oleic acid that helps to hydrate and moisturize hair.

Argan oil is able to penetrate the hair shaft and repair damaged hair follicles. It is immediately absorbed by the hair and it restores the lost moisture. It increases shine of lackluster, dry hair by locking in the moisture. One of the greatest things about argan oil is that it is non-greasy, and won’t weigh down hair or make it limp. It is ideal for taming rough, dry, frizzy and unmanageable hair. Since it is light and almost weightless, there is less probability of build up. It restores the lost luster from too much hair straightening and other chemical treatments, helps keep the color vibrant and to prevent dryness in color treated hair, acts as a shield from harmful UV rays and protects the hair from environmental pollution.

Argan oil is very effective for hair growth, but it is very expensive. If you can get your hands on pure argan oil, go for it. It’s a great investment. I love rubbing argan oil on my hair before taking down my twists because it goes on smooth as silk and gives my hair amazing shine.

These are just three of the many oils that are great for you hair. You can use them solo or mix them for a luxurious oil blend.
http://health.orgfree.com/argan-oil.htm

Sources: http://health.orgfree.com/argan-oil.htm

CarlosLondon

1. Healthy Diet.
2. Regular Exercise.
3. Head Messages, to stimulate blood flow.
4. Stay Away From, feathered choppy hair cuts.
5. Over Styling, with heated equipment.

Related Offers

Wash & Haircut View
33% OFF
£20.00
Balayage, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£72.00
Toner Colour, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£54.00
Roots Bleach, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£36.00
Root Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£40.50
Hair Gloss, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£54.00
FLASH SALE Haircut & Finish View
50% OFF
£12.50
Haircut & Finish View
£25.00
Ladies' Haircuts & Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£15.00
Loreal Pro-Fibre View
50% OFF
£10.00
Loreal Styling View
50% OFF
£10.00
Loreal Mask and Sauna Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
Highlights Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
28% OFF
£10.00
Colour + Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£29.00
Loreal OMBRE, Wash, Cut and Blow From View
25% OFF
£59.00

Fringe Trim at Loreal H & M Hair and Beauty Salon

Nottingham City Centre, Nottingham
Fringe Trim View
£5.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
66% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Wash & Haircut View
62% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
62% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
32% OFF
£22.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
34% OFF
£18.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
57% OFF
£25.00
Hair Mask, Haircut and Blow Dry View
60% OFF
£35.00
Express Yourself: 30 Minute Blow Dry View
57% OFF
£25.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
51% OFF
£29.00
Keratin Hair Extensions View
66% OFF
£299.00
Hair Extensions View
£62.00
Highlights and Blow Dry View
£49.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
£39.00
Balayage and Blow Dry View
£100.00
Ladies' Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£27.00