Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Newbie seeking advice on male waxing. Is it painful?

Asked by dritchie

17 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden

I specialise in Male waxing and indeed train others in the art of waxing guys.

This is the most common question I get asked. In short no not really. There is a slight sting when the hair is removed, but other then that no.

Some areas are more painful then others, but nothing that is unbearable.

Sources: http://www.waxingforguys.co.uk

Other answers (16)

AdancedBeauty

I also do male waxing and i agree with thetreatmentden couldnt have put it better x

LucieLAE

I do body sugaring which is much gentle method than waxing without skin irritation after a treatment. All my guys love it. And painful? Every single person has different pain threshold, you have to only pick up your courage and try it. Some people think is like a massage, some feel discomfort at the beginning till you get use to it. Good luck! :)

Sources: http://www.landaevolution.com/

ianh67

I also do male waxing in Solihull, at the begining yes but it doesn't last long and the more times you have waxing then the less painful (ish) it is. failing that you could also try shaving or clippers, but it doesn't last as long as you don't get the root out.

Sources: http://www.caduceus.vpewb.co.uk

Answer Comments

SkinDeepBeauty

If your a newbie my advice would be to go to the best in the business and that is Andy from Axiom Bodyworks. He is not only a great technician he trains others his technique.

Rachel-Higgins

Hi dritchie,
Waxing is a little uncomfortable yes, there is a slight sting but I wouldn't call it painful, if you put a sticky plaster on your hairy leg or arm and pull it off, the sensation you feel is very similar to waxing, but the more you have waxing done the more you get used to it :o)

lirio

I do male waxing, I trained I use very good wax not too painful. I'm based in Bromley kent thanks

Sources: Http://http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

StudioSalonJaneUK

I am qualified and experienced male therapist and perform waxing for men (and women). I work from a home based studio (or will travel) and offer great prices. eg. £30 for BSC first time and £25 after

Sources: salonjaneuk.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I wou,d say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we would t all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether sadly. Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I wou,d say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we would t all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether sadly. Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I wou,d say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we would t all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether sadly. Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I would say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we wouldn't all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether, sadly. Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I would say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we wouldn't all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether, sadly. Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I would say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we wouldn't all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether, sadly. Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I would say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we wouldn't all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether, sadly.If the waxed is good it will hurt only for a couple of seconds after wax is removed and they should apply pressure to relieve discomfort. It should never be sore after!!! Good luck

Sources: http://www.sinwaxing.co.uk

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I would say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we wouldn't all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether, sadly.If the waxed is good it will hurt only for a couple of seconds after wax is removed and they should apply pressure to relieve discomfort. It should never be sore after!!! Good luck

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

sinwaxing

Been waxing for more than 20yrs now and specialise in male waxing for 11 and I would say everyone has a different pain threshold but you have to try in order to find out. I will say this... we wouldn't all be in business if it was that bad. Do your research and go somewhere good as a bad wax could put you off altogether, sadly.If the waxed is good it will hurt only for a couple of seconds after wax is removed and they should apply pressure to relieve discomfort. It should never be sore after!!! Good luck

Related Offers

Female Waxing View
20% OFF
£4.00
Hollywood  Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Male Waxing View
£9.00
Full Body Wax View
£38.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.00
Back Wax View
24% OFF
£11.33
Men's Waxing View
20% OFF
£7.20
Hot Wax View
£6.00
Body Waxing Treatments View
£10.00
1/2 STOMACH View
£12.00
1/2 ARMS View
£15.00
1/2 BACK View
£15.00
1/2 LEGS View
£20.00

Chest at Singhar Beauty Clinic - West End

Tottenham Court Road, London
Chest View
£20.00
3/4 ARM View
£18.00
Full Back View
£30.00
FULL STOMACH&CHEST View
£30.00
FULL ARMS View
£25.00
3/4 LEGS View
£25.00
FULL LEGS View
£30.00
FULL STOMACH & BACK View
£40.00
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£50.00
Men's Hollywood Waxing View
£55.00
Strips Wax Treatments View
60% OFF
£2.00
Strips/ot wax package View
65% OFF
£19.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00

Male Waxing at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Male Waxing View
£10.00
Hot&Warm  Waxing View
20% OFF
£12.00
Chest & Abdomen View
40% OFF
£6.00
Waxing using Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£18.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00

Waxing Combinations at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Combinations View
8% OFF
£23.00

Brazilian strip Wax at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Brazilian strip Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00

Hollywood Strip Wax at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Hollywood Strip Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
50% OFF
£3.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Full body wax View
35% OFF
£90.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Underarms Wax View
£10.00
Hands View
£10.00
Chest Wax View
£20.00
Stomach Wax View
£20.00
Shoulders Wax View
£15.00
Upper Arms Wax View
£30.00
Navel Line Wax View
65% OFF
£1.75

Lip Wax at Glam Waxing

Ruislip, London
Lip Wax View
64% OFF
£2.63
Eyebrow Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Full Back, Shoulders and Neck Wax View
64% OFF
£21.88
Underarm Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Underarm Wax View
65% OFF
£7.00
Buttocks Cheeks Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Full Stomach Wax View
64% OFF
£6.13
Full Back Wax View
65% OFF
£8.75
Half Arm Wax View
65% OFF
£8.75
Navel Line Wax View
65% OFF
£1.75
Lower Back Wax View
64% OFF
£4.38
Nipple Wax View
64% OFF
£2.63
Chin Wax View
65% OFF
£3.50
Chest Wax View
64% OFF
£13.13
Stomach Wax View
64% OFF
£13.13
Half Arm Wax View
65% OFF
£15.75
Upper Back, Shoulders and Neck Wax View
65% OFF
£17.50
Full Arm Wax View
65% OFF
£12.25
Full Face Wax (Not Incl. Eyebrow) View
65% OFF
£12.25
G-String Wax View
65% OFF
£12.25
Full Face Wax (Incl. Eyebrow) View
65% OFF
£15.75
Lower Leg Wax View
64% OFF
£20.13
Full Arm Wax View
64% OFF
£20.13
Upper Leg Wax View
64% OFF
£21.88
Chest and Stomach Wax View
64% OFF
£21.88
Full Leg Wax View
64% OFF
£30.63
Full Body Wax (not incl. face) View
65% OFF
£63.00