Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is threading better than waxing?

Asked by relaxandunwind 6 years ago

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

browsbydee 6 years ago

Threading does not remove the top surface of the skin as waxing does. It is a chemical free process which has been used for many years in eastern countries. The brow area looks super defined and groomed as even the tiniest of hairs can be removed.

Other answers (10)

browsbydee 6 years ago

I beg to differ that opinion. Threading when performed correctly does remove hair from the root. I agree there are people out there who claim to know the art by attending a two day courses with hardly any experience. Threading takes a long time to master. You should go to somebody who is expewrienced in the area.

I absolutly agree with you the right therapist will look at your brows check your face shape, natural browbone and take thier time to talk you through the wonderful process. Alot of department stores simply don't do this your in and out with exactly the same shape as the lady in front of you.

Threading only grazes the skin if the therapist works very quickly and the skin isn't held 'taut' A good therapist will take her time and pay attention to the tautness around the eye area.

I pride myself in giving a good service, taking my time and creating beautiful brows! You just need to find the right therapist! Its like any sector in the beauty trade you have good therapists and bad ones!

relaxandunwind 6 years ago

threading is definately less invasive and gives you a better finish than waxing, so yes

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

I have never done threading either however i would never say one treatment is better than the other, just that each has its own advantages and disadvantagesas opposed to one another!

relaxandunwind 5 years ago

threading on the face is better than waxing the face as the collagen is not loosened each time

Abigaillawrence 4 years ago

Personally as a therapist I prefer threading, plucking trimming and dying to create the perfect brow. So i think its about what the therapist and the client are comfortable with. I feel you have to be an artist to understand what works for each individual. http://www.abigaillawrence.com

Threading-vs-waxing 4 years ago

You should try the QStick facial hair removal tool : http://www.originalqstick.com

Sources: http://www.originalqstick.com

la-belle-vie 4 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

I am based in London, East London & Essex

Preet123 4 years ago

I have found threading to be better because regrowth is slower, it may hurt a bit more than waxing but there are no chemicals involved anddd... you will get a better shape. In almost all cases you can get whatever shape you want!

A blog that i have found very useful is http://pamperstopcentral.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/pamper-your-eyebrows.html

Sources: http://pamperstopcentral.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/pamper-your-eyebrows.html

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Lerage 6 years ago

A long-lasting and perfectly defined eyebrow shape can only be obtained by a professional therapist who LOVES to perform this procedure!

Be warned of the therapist that claims she can perform a brow restyle in just a few minutes because she is NOT the type of person that you want messing with (what we perceive as) THE most important aspect of a womans face.

At Lerage we spend a few minutes checking your face shape, natural browbone, current hair growth and also 'potential' hair growth.

Once this is clear in our mind we then ask you if you are 'happy' with the shape you have or if you are looking to obtain a more flattering design.

Whatever your answer - having assessed your brows 'potential' - we fulfil your requirements and suggest how you can maintain them OR how we can re-style them ... not necessarily overnight, mind you!

Brows should first be trimmed, then waxed (with hot wax for client comfort) and finally tweezed

The client is then shown how to maintain their neatness until the following month's re-shape



Threading mostly breaks hair off from just below the surface (and does not remove from the bulb area) which is why clients require more frequent trips to their threading salon.
TRUE threading does not remove the superficial layers of skin BUT neither does Hot Wax! Threading CAN cut or graze the skin mainly because the procedure is done so quickly and the technician is not able to closely watch what she's doing as she speeds across your browbone with a thread between her teeth or hands. (PS: beware of dripping saliva!)

http://www.beauty-show.biz

Related Offers

Underarm Wax View
70% OFF
£3.75

Lip Wax at Glam Waxing

Ruislip, London
Lip Wax View
70% OFF
£2.25
Half Arm Wax View
70% OFF
£9.00
Navel Line Wax View
70% OFF
£1.50
Full Face Wax (Not Incl. Eyebrow) View
70% OFF
£10.50
G-String Wax View
70% OFF
£10.50
Full Arm Wax View
70% OFF
£11.25
Lower Back Wax View
70% OFF
£3.75
Navel Line Wax View
70% OFF
£1.50
Nipple Wax View
70% OFF
£2.25
Chin Wax View
70% OFF
£3.00
Eyebrow Wax View
70% OFF
£6.00
Buttocks Cheeks Wax View
70% OFF
£5.25
Full Stomach Wax View
70% OFF
£6.00
Full Face Wax (Incl. Eyebrow) View
70% OFF
£15.00
Full Back Wax View
70% OFF
£9.00
Vajazzaling View
70% OFF
£18.75
Full Body Wax (not incl. face) View
70% OFF
£54.00
Hollywood Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£27.00
Half Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£15.30
Half Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Underarm Wax View
10% OFF
£9.00
Full Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Full leg Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
3/4 Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£24.30

Strip Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£4.00

Men's Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Men's Waxing View
15% OFF
£12.75
Hollywood Strip Wax View
15% OFF
£29.75
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Upper Leg Wax inc, Knees View
£30.00
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Threading Treatments View
£3.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Wax Velvet - Brazilian Hot Wax View
35% OFF
£26.00
Any Bikini Hot Wax with Lower Leg Wax View
34% OFF
£33.00
Threading Treatments View
£3.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
Waxing View
25% OFF
£3.00
Threading View
25% OFF
£3.00
Facial Waxing View
50% OFF
£4.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£27.00
Waxing Treatments View
27% OFF
£6.50
Body Waxing View
46% OFF
£8.00
French Bikini View
20% OFF
£23.00
Hollywood Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Standard Bikini Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Beauty Feast View
£75.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.00
Full body   Wax View
30% OFF
£28.70
Threading View
50% OFF
£3.00

Threading at Chic Beauty

Covent Garden, London
Threading View
20% OFF
£8.00
Eye brow threading View
33% OFF
£10.00

Waxing at Chic Beauty

Covent Garden, London
Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Hollywood  - Hot wax View
28% OFF
£32.00
Full face threading View
25% OFF
£30.00

Lip or chin at Chic Beauty

Covent Garden, London
Lip or chin View
20% OFF
£8.00
Brazilian waxing -Hot wax View
20% OFF
£32.00
Eye brow and upper lip View
£18.00