Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Hollywood or Brazilian - what is your preference?

Asked by thetreatmentden 3 years ago

10 answers

I am finding more of my clients are now opting for a Hollywood wax (all hair removed) rather then Brazilian (landing strip left) and was wondering which you prefer.

Treatments:
Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyBySophia 3 years ago

I have clients who prefer Brazilian, & some Hollywood, but some women go for hollywood when they see gray hair pressent.

Other answers (9)

hannah-fiaz 3 years ago

Hi there, quiet a few of my clientele also have the full hog done rather than the Brazilian. Clientele love to be hair free! And hate the thought of having hair therefore the Hollywood is much more popular. Also having a Hollywood makes all the hairs grow back at the same stage, rather than having the Brazilian which you are left with the landing strip of hairs that will be coarse and everywhere else the hairs will be finer. I personally prefer Hollywood wax because i don't see the point in having a landing strip, its peoples preference as not everyone comfortable with the look of the Hollywood :)

prohands-haven 3 years ago

we would have to second that! Hannah-fiaz your totally right.. most of our clients opt for hollywood too. Brazilian's are popular also especially if clients dont want to go all the way... its quite an individual choice.

EmmaWSpaManager 3 years ago

A lot of my clients also prefer hollywood. The opinion of late is why bother to leave a little strip as It can look quite silly and is not symmetrical to the bikini line either. As the area itself is more if a triangle anyway. Which I have to agree. :)

taymar 3 years ago

I much prefer a Hollywood as this is the most requested wax.

Sources: http://www.heavenbeautytherapy.co.uk

Topebeauty 3 years ago

hollywood is everything off.brazilian has a landing strip

ClareHowe 3 years ago

I prefer doing Holywoods, for myself I prefer Brazilian aesthetically but its easier to just go for it!

Sources: Clare - Sugar Sugar Wax

prad0homespa 3 years ago

as a mobile beauty therapist, i find most people in london love holywood! but i did start with them with brazilian and then move on to Hollywood.. its a progressive stage!

Sources: http://www.pradohomespa.co.uk

malewaxingspecialist 3 years ago

looks silly if there is a tiny patch of hair left and clean and smooth everywhere else

Sources: http://www.malewaxingspecialist.com

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Hollywood Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Half Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£15.30
Underarm Wax View
10% OFF
£9.00
Brazilian Wax View
10% OFF
£27.00
Half Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
Full leg Wax View
10% OFF
£29.70
Full Arm Wax View
10% OFF
£19.80
3/4 Leg Wax View
10% OFF
£24.30
Waxing Treatments View
£7.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£28.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£28.00
Lip Wax View
20% OFF
£4.80
Chin Wax View
20% OFF
£4.80
Bikini Waxing  View
20% OFF
£8.80
Underarm Wax View
20% OFF
£8.80
Back or Chest Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Leg Wax View
20% OFF
£20.00
Brazilian Wax View
£20.00
Waxing View
£3.00
Hollywood View
£25.00
Waxing View
50% OFF
£2.00
Full body   Wax View
30% OFF
£28.70
Brazilian Wax View
50% OFF
£7.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Brazilian Hot Wax - Wax velvet View
18% OFF
£26.00
Male hot bum cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
Brazilian hot wax View
38% OFF
£40.00
G-string hot wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Upper Leg Wax inc, Knees View
£30.00
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00
warm and   Waxing View
29% OFF
£12.00
Waxing using Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£18.00
Waxing View
25% OFF
£3.00
Brazilian Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£24.00

Strip Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£4.00

Men's Waxing at Beauty

Hornsey, London
Men's Waxing View
20% OFF
£12.00
Hollywood Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£28.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Wax Velvet - Brazilian Hot Wax View
35% OFF
£26.00
Any Bikini Hot Wax with Lower Leg Wax View
34% OFF
£33.00
Brazilian Hot Wax View
18% OFF
£26.00

Full body wax at Luxury Wax Bar

Portman Village, London
Full body wax View
33% OFF
£80.00