Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Are there any male therapists out there who can carry out a Hollywood waxing procedure on men?

Asked by smithyswife

12 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Evolutionman

Yes there are male therapists around, but depending on your location you may have to travel.
My business is based in Leicester and is a male grooming studio offering treatments for men by men. Evolution-man.co.uk if you're in the midlands :)

Sources: http://www.evolution-man.co.uk

Answer Comments

TJBodyRocks

Hi there
Yes, there are male therapists out there, performing intimate waxing for men. I also do this http://www.tjbodyrocks.co.uk

Check out http://www.waxing4men.co.uk this site will give you local therapists in your area , if there are any, and all are Axiom trained

Hope this helps

Terry

Other answers (11)

cameron-mccallum

Hi, I am a Male Therapists and my clientele is only Male, they maybe simply coming in for the ever popular Back or Chest Wax, but I would say that around 40% of my clients alone are having a Hollywood or a Male Brazilian. The numbers are growing rather quickly (although a little behind the Antipodeans yet) and it is more apparent by the good number of Male Therapists that are now available and also extremely well trained. Myself and Salon provide professional treatments with knowledgeable customer service.

I wrote an article not so long ago relating to this and lets hope that the Men continue the demand (and Salons) notice that Waxing for Men is making a mark.

I think my best advice is to tell your other half to just book it, freak out on the way there, uncontrollably suffer a few owches!!!! and jeezz!!! but it will definitely become a bi-monthly routine.

Kind Regards,

Cameron McCallum
http://www.malewaxingsalon.co.uk

Answer Comments

BellissimaTherapies

Hi Cameron,
I don't suppose you're based in London, looking for a male therapist for our Clapham Salon?

curlyhairedjewels

Hi there, I am based in Salisbury if that is any help. http://www.curlyhairedjewels.com.

Regards
Julie

BrazilianWaxSpecialist

There are many therapists now offering this treatment. If you are based south east then try axiom bodyworks. Otherwise I would google male waxing therapists.

PrestigeNailsandBeauty

The most important things to look for when choosing a waxer is the qualifications they hold and the experience they have - not whats between their legs. You need specialist training to be able to wax intimate areas safely (as well as to be able to gain insurance!) so dont be afraid to ask to see proof of qualifications! i also agree the waxing 4 men site will be a great place to start looking. X

Sources: I own Prestige Nails and Beauty which is a nails and beauty salon based on Atherton Street in Prescot, Liverpool. X

thetreatmentden

Many, I have trained some of them too! When you are looking for male intimate waxing it is really important you ask a few questions. 1) Are they specifically qualified in Male Intimate Waxing and 2) What type of wax do they use.

For the second question it is very important that they use hot wax / non strip wax / peelable wax (all names for the same type of wax). This is not a treatment that can be safely and comfortably carried out with traditional warm / strip wax.

Sources: http://www.waxingforguys.co.uk

malewaxingspecialist

Yes in Cambridgeshire.......me!

Sources: http://www.malewaxingspecialist.com

Suzanne1948

Hi. Please can you tell me if you do. The kind of waxing for Hollywood waxing. The removal of hair sugar wax ie using the wax only. Not the paper strips. I went to Turkey recently and had a Hollywood wax and it was good. They did not use the strips.
Many thanks. Suzanne

StudioSalonJaneUK

Yes, in a home based studio in Atherstone, Warwickshire. see salonjaneuk.co.uk

Sources: see salonjaneuk.co.uk

StudioSalonJaneUK

Yes, in a home based studio in Atherstone, Warwickshire. see salonjaneuk.co.uk

Sources: see salonjaneuk.co.uk

StudioSalonJaneUK

I am qualified and experienced male therapist and perform waxing for men (and women). I work from a home based studio (or will travel) and offer great prices. eg. £30 for BSC first time and £25 after.

Sources: salonjaneuk.co.uj

Tranquilstate

Hello,

Just the above.... Where are you based?
I am in Walthamstow North East London.

Related Offers

Men's Upper Body Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Ladies' Upper Body Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Men's Leg Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Hollywood Waxing View
20% OFF
£16.00

Back Wax at Beauty&Serenity

Middleton, Rochdale
Back Wax View
£20.00
Hollywood Waxing View
50% OFF
£31.00
Hot Bum Cheeks View
44% OFF
£25.00
G-String  Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£30.00
Hollywood  Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£50.00
Brazilian  Hot Wax View
23% OFF
£50.00
Navel Line Hot Wax View
10% OFF
£2.70
Full Stomach Strip Wax View
10% OFF
£8.10
Full Back Strip Wax View
10% OFF
£16.20
Buttocks Cheek  Strip Wax View
10% OFF
£6.30
Extra  area hot wax View
10% OFF
£6.30
Navel line Strip Wax View
10% OFF
£2.70
Full Stomach Hot Wax View
10% OFF
£18.00
Buttocks Cheek  Hot Wax View
10% OFF
£13.50
Inner Thigh Strip Wax View
10% OFF
£9.00
Upper / Lower Back Hot Wax View
10% OFF
£18.00
Chest Strip Wax View
£20.00
Eyebrow Hot Wax View
£12.00
Ears  Hot wax View
£12.00
Nose Hot Wax View
£10.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
10% OFF
£36.00
Stomach Hot Wax View
£35.00
Chest Hot Wax View
£35.00
Hollywood Waxing View
50% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Buttocks Waxing View
50% OFF
£5.00
Ladies' Navel Line Waxing View
40% OFF
£3.00
Ladies' Leg Waxing View
32% OFF
£17.00
Ladies' Nipples Waxing View
25% OFF
£6.00
Hollywood & Underarm Waxing View
£25.00
Hollywood & Full Leg Waxing View
£40.00
Hollywood & Half Leg Waxing View
£35.00
Hollywood Waxing View
60% OFF
£24.00
Ladies' Waxing View
50% OFF
£8.00
Full Body Strip Wax View
50% OFF
£90.00
Hollywood Waxing View
51% OFF
£19.00
Ladies' Waxing View
37% OFF
£5.00
Full Body Waxing View
10% OFF
£42.30
Hollywood Hot Wax View
50% OFF
£26.00
Navel Line Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Full Stomach Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£9.00
Navel Line Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Nipples Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£3.00
Lower Back Hot Wax View
42% OFF
£20.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
35% OFF
£18.00
Chest and Stomach Strip Wax View
40% OFF
£30.00
Buttocks Cheek  Strip Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Underarm Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Nose Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Extra area Hot wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Extra  Area Hot Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Stomach Strip Wax View
33% OFF
£20.00
Chest Strip Wax View
33% OFF
£20.00
Extra Area Strip Wax View
30% OFF
£7.00
Extra Area Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£5.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
33% OFF
£40.00
Buttocks Cheek  Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Stomach Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Upper / Lower Back Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Upper Arms Strip Wax View
25% OFF
£20.00
Full Back Strip Wax View
28% OFF
£25.00
Upper Arms Hot Wax View
25% OFF
£30.00
Chest and Stomach Hot Wax View
28% OFF
£50.00
Full Back Hot Wax View
27% OFF
£40.00
Stomach Hot Wax View
22% OFF
£35.00
Chest Hot Wax View
22% OFF
£35.00
Eyebrow Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Ears  Hot wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shoulders Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£16.00
Lower Back Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Shoulders Strip Wax View
20% OFF
£12.00
Full legs and Feet Hot Wax View
27% OFF
£80.00
Ladies' Waxing View
40% OFF
£3.00
Hollywood/ Brazilian & Upper Legs View
56% OFF
£35.00
Full Body Waxing View
43% OFF
£72.00
Full Body & Full Front Waxing View
16% OFF
£85.00
Full Body & Full Back Waxing View
16% OFF
£85.00
Full Body & Lower Back Waxing View
11% OFF
£77.00
Full Body & Belly Waxing View
11% OFF
£77.00