Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know how Wella Illumina is applied and if the colours are seperate or mixed together?

Asked by JAY24

2 answers

I'm going to a Wella salon, will my hairdresser be trained to use/offer Wella Illumina? My hair is all over light blonde and collar length but it's dry and lifeless. Illumina looks like the answer to my prayers. Does the stylist mix all the colours together or are they applied as hi-lites/foils all over? I still want to be a cool blonde but my natural colour has a bit of red in it, which she always says is a bit of a problem in lightening it.

Treatments:
Ladies' Hair Colouring & Highlights, Hair Consulting

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FranC

Illumina is applied like any other colour- as an all over colour or in foils as slices or highlights. It offers a sheerer colour and if you are naturally quite blonde, it will be fine for you as highlights. If your colour has a naturally warm undertone(bit of red), it really depends on how much of that natural undertone you want rid of. If you dont mind it toned down, then highlights are fine. If you want rid of it completely you'll need an all over colour. You could still have highlights through that all over colour.

A decent hair salon will always do a really thorough consultation for free, checking your previous colours, your natural colour and maybe do a strand test(they cut a small section of hair out and test the colour on it.)

Sources: Wella technicians

Other answers (1)

Liana9

i work with Loreal.
sorry

Related Offers

Root Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£32.50
Full Head Tint & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£27.50
Root Tint & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£22.50
Root Bleach, Tone & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£35.00
T Section Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£35.00
Full Head Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£37.50
Half Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£42.50
T Section Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Full Head Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£62.50
Root Bleach, Tone, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Virgin Hair Bleach, Tone & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£52.50
Full Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£52.50
Virgin Hair Bleach, Tone, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£55.00
Root Colouring View
30% OFF
£21.00
Full Head Colouring View
30% OFF
£38.50
Half Head Highlights View
25% OFF
£37.50
T-Zone Highlight View
25% OFF
£30.00
Full Head Highlights View
25% OFF
£48.75
Ombré/Balayage View
25% OFF
£48.75
Toner View
50% OFF
£10.00
Ladies' Full Head Colouring View
23% OFF
£33.00
Full Head Tint View
30% OFF
£42.00
Toner Add On View
30% OFF
£10.50
Glossing View
30% OFF
£21.00
Crazy Colour Toner View
30% OFF
£21.00
Glossing View
£30.00
Roots Tint View
30% OFF
£28.00
Roots Tint View
£60.00
Roots Bleach View
30% OFF
£35.00
T-Section Highlights View
30% OFF
£42.00
Full Head Bleach View
30% OFF
£56.00
Half Head of Highlights View
30% OFF
£56.00
Full Head of Highlights View
30% OFF
£66.50

Toner at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Toner View
40% OFF
£15.00
Roots Colour  tint re growth View
24% OFF
£31.60
T-section highlights View
20% OFF
£45.36
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
20% OFF
£41.52
Toner & Blowdry View
41% OFF
£50.00
Toner & finish View
38% OFF
£40.00
Toner & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£40.00
Hair Colouring & Highlights View
10% OFF
£45.00
Consultation & Wella Gloss Colouring View
15% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
11% OFF
£75.00
full head hightlights View
9% OFF
£100.00
Full Head Highlights & Haircut and blow dry View
6% OFF
£136.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Roots Re-Touch View
25% OFF
£36.00

Glossing at WS-Studio

Pimlico, London
Glossing View
25% OFF
£31.50
Colour Toner View
25% OFF
£26.25
Full Head Colour View
20% OFF
£54.40
Highlights View
20% OFF
£56.00
Permanent FULL head View
52% OFF
£40.00
High-lights View
25% OFF
£45.00
Roots Colour View
25% OFF
£26.25
Inova Colour - roots View
25% OFF
£30.00