Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How much would it cost to get dyed dark hair to a light brown/dirty blonde colour? Shoulder length?

Asked by SusanMundell

3 answers

My hair went really quite dark after dying it "dark blonde" - it is nearly black with ginger tints in it. How much would it cost to go to a lighter colour, it's shoulder length?

Treatments:
Ladies' Hair Colouring & Highlights

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Ssteph

It will all come down to how much product the stylist has to use and how long it takes, You are probably looking at at LEAST £80.00 in most salons for it as it is a Colour correction. By that it means there would be several stages to colouring and correcting the Colour of your hair, and may take more then 1-2 stages to get it a Colour that you are happy with. Lifting tint out of hair isn't as easy as it may sound as you cannot lift tint with tint to the level that you may be wanting, so a stylist would have to use a Colour remover or a bleach. It would be advisable to have a test piece in a salon so that the stylist will know how long it is going to take and what will work best on your hair. They may then also be able to give you a better price estimate. You will probably find the process will take at least 2hours just for the colour alone, but depending on how much colour build up you have on your hair and your hairs condition, will depend on how easily your hair will lift up to a dark blonde colour without damaging the hair. Do not do it yourself at home, as many people make this mistake and it turns out worse then it was previously and may cost even more to correct it. I hope this information helps you!

Sources: http://www.profilehairdorchester.co.uk

Other answers (2)

jolene-c

I would surgest you use standard head and shoulders and wash your hair lots as this will remove some of the colour from your hair, if it was a home colour it should wash out fairly easily.
Where do you live ? It would help to see your hair as you may just need a bleash wash to strip the colour and then a full head of high/low lights to even out the colour.
This would be about £80 for me to do but it depends on who does it and where.
Do not attempt to put any more colour on yourself !

mobilehairworcester

Really depends on how many applications you have put on to get it that colour. The colour will have to be taken out first and this may take a while or may lift straight out. Someone on here suggested washing it with head and shoulders to help strip the colour I usualy use washing up liquid that works as well. Also what looks nearly black to you may only be light brown to a hairdresser so best to pop into a salon and have them look. Or if you are near Worcester call me 077 29396684 good luck
Regards Debra

Answer Comments

mobie

look people l know people are saying its fucking 80 but its not so fuck you all

Related Offers

Root Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£32.50
Full Head Tint & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£27.50
Root Tint & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£22.50
Root Bleach, Tone & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£35.00
T Section Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£35.00
Full Head Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£37.50
Half Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£42.50
T Section Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Full Head Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£62.50
Root Bleach, Tone, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Virgin Hair Bleach, Tone & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£45.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£52.50
Full Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£52.50
Virgin Hair Bleach, Tone, Haircut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
30% OFF
£35.00
Full Head Colouring View
30% OFF
£38.50
Root Colouring View
30% OFF
£24.50
T-Zone Highlight View
30% OFF
£31.50
Full Head Highlights View
30% OFF
£45.50
Ombré/Balayage View
30% OFF
£45.50
Toner View
50% OFF
£10.00
Ladies' Full Head Colouring View
23% OFF
£33.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00

Toner at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Toner View
40% OFF
£15.00
Roots Colour  tint re growth View
24% OFF
£31.60
T-section highlights View
20% OFF
£45.36
Whole Head Tint-Colour View
20% OFF
£41.52
Toner & Blowdry View
41% OFF
£50.00
Toner & finish View
38% OFF
£40.00
Toner & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£40.00
Roots Re-Touch View
25% OFF
£36.00

Glossing at WS-Studio

Pimlico, London
Glossing View
25% OFF
£31.50
Colour Toner View
25% OFF
£26.25
Full Head Colour View
25% OFF
£51.00
Highlights View
25% OFF
£52.50
Hair Colouring & Highlights View
10% OFF
£45.00
Consultation & Wella Gloss Colouring View
15% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
11% OFF
£75.00
full head hightlights View
9% OFF
£100.00
Full Head Highlights & Haircut and blow dry View
6% OFF
£136.00
Permanent FULL head View
52% OFF
£40.00
High-lights View
25% OFF
£45.00
Roots Colour View
25% OFF
£26.25
Inova Colour - roots View
25% OFF
£30.00