Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: what is the most gentle perm you can use for very fine damaged hair ?

Asked by jolene-c

3 answers

what is the most gentle perm you can use for very fine damaged hair ?

Treatments:
Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Permanent Waves

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Suedey

Personally I wouldn't perm it but if your hairdresser will, then ask them to use a Wella Service PrePerm first.

Sources: http://www.thehairinitiative.com/wc-colour-pre-perm-treatment-12x18ml-12x18ml.html

Answer Comments

jolene-c

I am a hairdresser, its for a customer.... She is adament she wants a perm.

Suedey

Ah, ok..!
Then I would highly recommend winding on this Wella product then applying the perm solution.
Mark Alexander

jolene-c

Thanks:)

Other answers (2)

mobilehairworcester

as always it is best to see your hair first as what you call fine hair may be different to what a hairdresser may call fine hair. There are some excellent perm lotions on the market today choice will depend on the salon you go to but the will have one suitable for fine hair. I would use an Acid perm myself as they leave the hair in the best condition in my opinion, Hope this helps. Regards Debra

Answer Comments

jolene-c

Thanks, I am the hairdresser lol its for a customer...

MatthewDavid

Hello Jolene,

There is a product called soft and gentle, its a very delicate perm. However, perms nowadays are much softer than they used to be.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid bespoke Hairdressing

Related Offers

Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£28.00
Ladies' Hair Treatment View
£10.00
Fringe Trim View
£10.00
Ladies' Wet Haircut View
20% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Wash, Cut & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Root Tint Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£38.50
Henna Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£28.00
Toning with Finish View
30% OFF
£24.50
Semi Permanent Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£35.00
T-Section Highlights/Lowlights & Finish View
30% OFF
£45.50
Half Head Highlights/Lowlights & Finish View
30% OFF
£52.50
Full Head Highlights/Lowlights & Finish View
30% OFF
£66.50
Permanent Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£38.50
Balayage & Finish View
30% OFF
£70.00
Shatush Colour & Finish View
30% OFF
£70.00
Ladies' Restyle View
£40.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
66% OFF
£20.00
Ladies' Wash & Haircut View
62% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Wash & Blow Dry View
62% OFF
£15.00
Ladies' Haircuts & Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
£15.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£46.00
Wash, Haircut, Blow Dry & Olaplex Treatment View
11% OFF
£75.00
Ladies' wash , cut, blow dry View
34% OFF
£18.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
19% OFF
£89.40
Olaplex View
20% OFF
£44.40
Wash & Haircut View
33% OFF
£20.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£24.00
Balayage, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£56.00
Botox Hair Treatment View
20% OFF
£36.00
Root Tint, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
Roots Bleach, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£28.00
Hair Gloss, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£42.00
Toner Colour, Haircut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£42.00
Dry Haircut View
45% OFF
£12.00
Ladies Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£21.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
33% OFF
£12.00
Ladies Wash & Cut View
£40.00
Fringe Trim View
£5.00
Perming View
£80.00