Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I have burnt my back sitting in the sun. What can I do to stop it peeling.

Asked by Steph78

4 answers

I'm a bridesmaid a week on Saturday and would either like to stop the peeling process or speed it up. What can I do?

Treatments:
Sunbeds and Tanning Booths, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Norah

Hi Steph. To begin with get a good quality Aloe Vera Gel - organic if you can, made from the whole leaf and at least 98/99% pure aloe vera. The best one i've come across is made by Higher Nature and is available on line or in some Health Food Shops. Apply it liberally to your skin. Your skin will literally drink it up. Just keep applying it. Get someone else to if you can't reach all areas but it is possible to reach most of your back with both hands if you access from over your shoulders and then from waist up. After a day or two you should feel that all the heat has gone and the redness subsided. As soon as you reach that stage apply lots of a moisturiser with good quality moisturising ingredients. I use a make called Dermaviduals which cannot be beaten for rehydrating the skin as it is made from skin identical ingredients that merge easily with and replenish our own natural oils. Their Hydrating Lotion N is great as it is like a liquid oil that you can spray direct on to the skin and it goes right in. Very easy to apply, quick to absorb and will help the skin to repair and regenerate. You have a week to get to work. No one will ever know. All the best.

Sources: http://www.purefaceworks.com

Answer Comments

Steph78

Where can I get. Dermavidual from? Is it sold in high street shops? Had a look at their website and it looked like they only had stockists in London and Bristol. I'm he Harrogate just now.

Norah

Yes Dermaviduals is quite new to the UK. It is a German make. I'm probably the Bristol stockist though i live in Devon and the Face It Salon in London is the other. Either of us can post it to you but now with the bank holiday you wouldn't get it until Wednesday. If you want to get to something sooner your best bet is a good quality health food store that sells some body products. You want something with high levels of moisturising and skin repairing ingredients. Look on the labels for things like: shea butter, vitamin E, D Panthenol, squalene, borage seed oil, evening primrose oil - really any of the natural oils. Calendula is also a great ingredient for burns and most Health food stores will have a Calendula Cream. Another product that i have found to have great skin repairing results is an oil called "Skin Nourishing Oil" by Flexitol. I've tested it on cuts and burns and the results are impressive. It's about £10 for 60mls. Some larger Boots stores or Pharmacy's do stock it. Good luck.

Other answers (3)

olgacheek

Hi Steph, I am completely agree with Norah about Aloe Vera to cool the redness down. I would recommend you to moisturise with vitamin E, which you can by in any chemist, Vitamin E is a good moisturiser and it regenerate damage skin cells, help the skin to heal.
Best regards,
Olga

olgacheek

Hi Steph, I am completely agree with Norah about Aloe Vera to cool the redness down. I would recommend you to moisturise with vitamin E, which you can by in any chemist, Vitamin E is a good moisturiser and it regenerate damage skin cells, help the skin to heal.
Best regards,
Olga

laurasmobilebeautytreats

I would use Body Shops Vitamin E cream and keep reapplying.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

Related Offers

Month Sunbed Course View
47% OFF
£45.00
Full Body Polishing View
50% OFF
£75.00
Ladies' Back Cleansing & Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Back Cleansing and Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Three Treatments and Light-Lunch for Two View
71% OFF
£69.00
Full Works Spa Day for 2! View
46% OFF
£188.80
The Ultimate Spa Day - £149 saving! View
33% OFF
£299.00
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
£39.00
ESPA Salt and Oil Exfoliation View
£47.00
ESPA Sweet Top To Toe Taster View
£46.80
2 for 1 Moroccan Rasul View
50% OFF
£59.50
Exotic Moroccan Mud & Hammam Scrub View
62% OFF
£49.00
Mandarin Full Body Scrub View
20% OFF
£39.00
Citrus and Spice Full Body Treatment View
19% OFF
£79.50
Spa Therapeutic Full Body Massage View
16% OFF
£49.00
Deep Tissue ESPA Back Massage View
£47.00
ESPA Salt and Oil Exfoliation View
£47.00
Moroccan Magic for One View
£159.00
Moroccan Rose Ritual for Two View
£199.00

Body Scrub at Tan & Beauty On

Shepherds Bush, London
Body Scrub View
50% OFF
£25.00
Body Massage View
40% OFF
£18.00
Beauty Pamper Package View
35% OFF
£81.25