Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is there a perm I can use on very fine hair that is weak and delicate from medication ?

Asked by jolene-c

3 answers

My customer is an older lady with extremely delicate hair due to being on a lot of medication for an under active thyroid and takes a lot of morphine.
The last perm I used was for coloured hair but it was after using this the hair got very thin and delicate.
We are using kerastase shampoo for fine damaged hair and also kerastase vita-ciment treatment to try and repair the hair.

Treatments:
Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Permanent Waves, Hair Loss Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Suedey

Before considering which perm lotion to use (Acid, Fine hair, Resistant etc) apply a Wella pre perm.
It used to be called Cuticin but now it's known as WELLA SERVICE PRO COLOUR PERM PRE TREATMENT.
It's so easy to use, just wind rollers using pre perm then apply lotion for development.
The results are great and it protects even the weakest hair.
Try ebay or an online shop,

Sources: http://www.loopyhair.com/brands/wella/wella-service-pro-colour-perm-pre-treatment-12-x-18ml/prod_2933.html

Other answers (2)

MatthewDavid

Hello Jolene,

Hair changes over time and sometimes its a case of staying away from chemicals for a while to give the hair a break and time to get into better condition.

My advice would be to not perm the hair for a while and see if that makes a difference to the overal quality of the hair.

Good Luck
The team at Matthewdavid Bespoke Hairdressing
http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

solosalon

Go back to science , DO NOT PERM .

Related Offers

Ladies' Haircuts at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Haircuts View
20% OFF
£28.00

Hair Treatments at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Hair Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.00

Fringe Trim at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Fringe Trim View
20% OFF
£4.00

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Ladies' Haircuts View
50% OFF
£5.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Hair Treatment & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£12.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Haircut View
29% OFF
£18.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£16.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
22% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' hair Filler  Treatment View
£15.00

Olaplex at A&P Hair Studio

Knightsbridge, London
Olaplex View
£40.00
Olaplex & Blow Dry View
£69.00
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Ladies' Haircuts and Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Hair Conditioning ans Scalp Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00