Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any good hair products or tips?? Need to tame my lovely frizzy/huge hair :)

Asked by Jade8

5 answers

I have hair that’s really thick and unmanageable unless I straighten it (GHD's), it will generally stay straight for about 4 days. Can anyone recommend what products I can use to try tame/style it when blowdrying. Trying to grow my hair so need to lay of the hair straighteners

Treatments:
Blow Dry, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Ladies' Brazilian Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LB-hair-beauty

Hi I have the same sort of hair and straighten mine almost everyday whilst growing it. If you use the correct products and protection there is no reason why you can't use ghds without damaging your hair. I would recommend at least once a week sleep in conditioner you apply it to dry hair comb it through and put a shower cap on this locks on moisture. Also use a leave in consitioner such as tigi ego boost then add frizz control serum tigi control freak dry your hair then to straighten it use wella straightening protection spray it's one spray I find doesn't leave residue on your hair to make it greasy then use a finishing serum this will keep it straight. You'll have damage free hair as you are keeping the moisture in.
Hope that helps
LB Hair & Beauty

Other answers (4)

jolene-c

Hi Jade, the previous hairdresser is right GHD's are not good for the hair they are constantly at 220 degres which is extremely hot, you can buy straighteners that have adjustable heat settings for half the price. Asp use a heat protector spray and intensive good quality conditioner. Alternatively the brszilian blowdry is great got your problem. I charge between £50-100 depending on length and thickness .

Invisinanohairextensions

Hello Jade, unfortunately ghd are very bad especially if u use them weekly, I know personally I had to get ride of them as I have very thick frizzy hair too and it kept breaking! But the good news is that you don't have to complemise the growth of your hair by only using GHD straighteners anymore! I used to have one myself and my clients who have the same problem. Try the brazilian straightener Nanokeratin, it contains NO Formelyde and really restore your damaged hair to its natural shine and softeness. It last for 3 months your hair will be straight and more manageable to style! Use straightener where you can control the heat so that your hair won't break! And stop using shampoos that contains sodium sulfate! I am based in Pembrokeshire, if you are in my area, I can do your Nanokeratin otherwise find someone that does it in your area! Well worth it and your hair will grow healthy! Guaranteed! Hope this helps! Susanne

Answer Comments

Jade8

thank you for such a graet answer, think I have to get it done :)

Debbieb21

Hi A Brazilian Blow dry will improve your hair 100% but can be expensive- although does only equate to about £1.50 per day over the time period it lasts. We are also using lisap ultimate straightening fluid, which mimics the bbd for 2-3 washes and gives you a feel for how your hair will be. In addition a good rich conditioner such as Sexy Hair Silky shampoo and conditioner, designed to smooth the hair tame the frizz.

Sources: http://www.backstagehairstudio.co.uk

serenaya

I don't know if this helps any. You haven't mentioned how curly your hair is naturally, by frizzy i'm assuming it has some curl. If you wanted to stay completely away from all heat treatments Twisted Sista products are great for curls, you spray on damp hair and off you go, your curls will bounce in to actio with no frizz.
You should be able to buy these products at big chemists, tesco used to sell some of them.

Answer Comments

Jade8

When I wash my hair it goes into loose ringlets but once it starts to dry it turns into a frizz mess... as I’ve had my hair cut recently Im, not to keen on the curly short look so tend to straighten it. Once I get dome length back I will try the curly look :)

Related Offers

Ladies' Haircuts at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Haircuts View
20% OFF
£28.00

Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£14.40

Fringe Trim at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Fringe Trim View
20% OFF
£4.00
Cleanse, Finish with Pin Curl or Rollers View
20% OFF
£22.40

Root Regrowth, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£40.00

T Section Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£48.00

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

Semi-Permanent Colour, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£50.40

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£58.40

Full Head Colour, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£58.40

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Full Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£74.40

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Ladies' Keratin Smoothing Blow Dry at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Keratin Smoothing Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£120.00

Babylights, Cleanse & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights, Cleanse & Finish View
20% OFF
£134.40

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Ladies' Haircuts View
50% OFF
£5.00
Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£6.50
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£11.25
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Style View
36% OFF
£48.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
36% OFF
£48.00
Blow Dry with Senior Stylist View
25% OFF
£26.00
Half Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£93.00
Full Head Highlights & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£105.00
Ladies' Haircut View
29% OFF
£18.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
36% OFF
£89.40
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£17.60

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£16.00
Roots Colour & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£33.68
Roots Colour, Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£38.64
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£11.25
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Haircuts and Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Ladies wash & blow dry View
50% OFF
£20.00
Wash, Cut and Blow Dry for Ladies View
50% OFF
£5.00
Loreal Optional Extra Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00
L'Oreal Wash and Blow Dry Standard Length View
36% OFF
£12.00