Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Will acrylic nails ruin my own nails?

Asked by sassyrk

7 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

shellsnailz09

No they wont if they are applied by a qualified technician. Acrylic doesnt ruin your nails a poor nail tech does. As long as you follow the correct aftercare and have them removed currectly you will have no problems.

Other answers (6)

ellejaynaildesign

I agree with shellsnailz. Nail enhancements and extensions should not damage your own nails. Correct preparation, removal and care will ensure that all services leave your nails in a healthy condition. Be aware that over drilling and over filing can all cause problems including thin, weak and sore nails. Also check that the tech in insured, licensed (U.S.) and QUALIFIED - may seem an obvious point but how many times have you asked about their qualifications or insurance?

Go to a reputable nail tech or salon who uses products that are clearly branded/labelled and who are friendly and helpful. A consultation should always be carried out by the nail tech or salon. Hope this helps.

PrestigeNailsandBeauty

If the acryic nails are done by a qualified nail tech who knows what they are doing, you are following your after care eg. wearing gloves when washing up/gardening and not using your nails to open cans etc, you are using solar oil and when you want the nails removed you get them professionally removed then no they wont damage your own nails. Feel free to email me on info@PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk if you would like any more advice :) Don't ever be afraid to ask to see a nail techs certificates and insurance before booking your appointment. x

Sources: Mobile fully qualified and insured beauty therapist and nail tech covering the Liverpool/Merseyside area. x

greenspacesalons

Not if they're applied correctly by a qualified nail tech who cares about the service they're providing. Proper removal is also important.
For more advice you can email me a sarahgreen@greenspacesalons.co.uk, have a look on our website http://www.greenspacesalons.co.uk, Like us on Facebook, Green Space Salons, or follow us on Twitter @GSSalons.

Bevpeg

Yes they do with constant use. Your nails do need a rest from acrylic's for a few months.
Try using Nailtiques 2plus in between it's protein nail formula ..
.Hope this will help.

Sources: http://www.beautysensation.co.uk

davies1

Ive had acrylic nails a few times before and have removed them myself, I noticed my nails were weaker afterwards (I should have had them professionally removed in hindsight). Are there any other alternative nail extensions I can consider?

TheNailBoutique

If they are applied by an unqualified tech possibly, if you don't follow your after care and removal advice, yes. BUT properly applied and cared for extensions will not make your nails any stronger or weaker, it will certainly not ruin your nails <3

Related Offers

Acrylics - New set View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acrylics - removal View
25% OFF
£15.00
Acrylics - Infills View
16% OFF
£25.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£10.00
Gel Nail Extensions View
£20.00

Acrylic at Her Definition

Streatham, London
Acrylic View
33% OFF
£2.00

Hard Gel Extensions at Daisy's Nail Company SPA

Brighton City Centre, Brighton and Hove
Hard Gel Extensions View
35% OFF
£29.00
Gel/Acrylic Extensions View
38% OFF
£55.00
IN FILLS (UV GEL TOE NAILS) View
42% OFF
£20.00
PERMANENT WHITE TIP (ACRYLIC) View
34% OFF
£23.00
TOE NAILS IN FILLS (ACRYLIC) View
33% OFF
£20.00
FULL SET OF ACRYLIC NAILS View
33% OFF
£20.00
IN FILLS (UV GEL) View
33% OFF
£20.00
FULL SET TOE NAILS (ACRYLIC) View
28% OFF
£25.00
FULL SET UV GEL NAILS View
28% OFF
£25.00
IN FILLS (ACRYLIC) View
28% OFF
£18.00
ACRYLIC & UV GEL TAKE OFF View
25% OFF
£15.00
UV GEL TOE NAILS View
25% OFF
£30.00
PINK & WHITE EXTENSIONS (ACRYLIC) View
16% OFF
£25.00
Acrylic Nail Extensions View
33% OFF
£20.00