Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between a full head of foils and highlights?

Asked by Sillyme 4 years ago

5 answers

I've had my hair highlighted in the past but keep seeing offers for a full head of foils - are these the same as highlights? Is it better to get a half head of foils or a full head? I'm so confused! Thanks :-)

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FrancescoPicardi 4 years ago

Hello,
A full head of foils and highlights are the same treatment. It depends on how you would like to achieve the look you want, but if you normally tie up your hair or for any hair-ups, you can style your hair comfortably with a Full Head of High Lights (Foils). A full head is all over your head and half head will be spread over the crown and side, also usually the top layer of hair. If you hair is a bob or shorter, a half head might be enough for you.

It will be the best for you to speak to one of our stylist. We offer a complementally consultation for all customers. Our hair experts will provide advice on perfecting the specific style to suit your lifestyle, hair type, even your facial characteristics

Please call us on 0207 033 9319 or email to bookings@francescopicardi.com for your booking.

Other answers (4)

Hairextensionhairdresser 4 years ago

Foils is a method use in highlighting hair, there are other methods such as the cap method. Different people uses different methods to highlight hair.

Getting a full head or half head highlight depends on the style you want.

I will advice you ask your stylist for a hair highlight catalogue so you can choose the style you like. Choosing the style you want will help your stylist to know if you need a half or a full head highlight.

Or better still, i will be happy to come to your house to get it done for you if you live in North West or North Wales area.

I hope i have answered your question, should there be any other thing you want to know about hair treatment you are welcomed to ask.

Sources: afroeuropeanbeautyhairpalace.webs.com

LouiseMobile 4 years ago

Hi! Highlights and foils are basically the same thing. However you can use the cap or other techniques to create highlights but foils are the most popular and, in my opinion, most effective and creative method.

FrancescoPicardi 4 years ago

Hello,
A full head of foils and highlights are the same treatment. It depends on how you would like to achieve the look you want, but if you normally tie up your hair or for any hair-ups, you can style your hair comfortably with a Full Head of High Lights (Foils). A full head is all over your head and half head will be spread over the crown and side, also usually the top layer of hair. If you hair is a bob or shorter, a half head might be enough for you.
It will be the best for you to speak to one of our stylist. We offer a complementally consultation for all customers. Our hair experts will provide advice on perfecting the specific style to suit your lifestyle, hair type, even your facial characteristics

Please call us on 0207 033 9319 or email to bookings@francescopicardi.com for your booking.

Sources: http://www.francescopicardi.com

hairstudio 4 years ago

Highlights & foils are usually the same thing. Highlights maybe done through an old fashioned plastic cap. Foil highlights allow the colourist to use 2 or more different colours, this often gives a more natural finish and the illusion of movement. It means you can place different colours for maximum effect.
A half head of foils can be used to cover regrowth that appears where the hair parts. I would only have 1/2 head between full head. You could alternate between the 2 treatments.
#

Related Offers

Highlights View
30% OFF
£35.00
Hair Colour View
30% OFF
£24.50
Roots (Re-Growth) View
£45.00
Full Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£64.00
Half Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£52.00
T-Section Highlights View
20% OFF
£39.99
Full Head Tint View
36% OFF
£34.99
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£43.99
Root Tint (Regrowth) View
22% OFF
£34.99

Bleach at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Bleach View
43% OFF
£45.00

Toning at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Toning View
33% OFF
£30.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£45.00

Tinting at Smooth Extensions

North London, London
Tinting View
35% OFF
£39.00
Hair Colour and Highlights View
20% OFF
£40.00

Ombré at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Ombré  View
48% OFF
£49.00
 Consultation & Wella Colour Gloss View
20% OFF
£52.00
Half Head Highlights View
11% OFF
£75.00
root tint +wash cut blow dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Full Head Colour roots only View
35% OFF
£35.00
Men's Colouring View
£31.00
Bleach View
50% OFF
£35.00
Tinting View
46% OFF
£27.00
Highlights & Foils View
35% OFF
£39.00
Toning View
£35.00
Inoa Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00

Perm Spiral at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm Spiral View
27% OFF
£80.00

Treatment at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Treatment View
25% OFF
£15.00
Roots coloring View
20% OFF
£38.00
Wash Restyle & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£40.00
Semi-Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£40.00
Loreal Inoa Roots View
17% OFF
£48.00
Full Head of Highlights and Treatment View
6% OFF
£75.00
Full Head of Colour View
£48.00

Low Lights at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Low Lights View
20% OFF
£80.00
Half Head Highlights with Treatment View
9% OFF
£50.00

Toner at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Toner View
20% OFF
£20.80
Semi Permenant Colour View
£40.00

Perm at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Perm View
£50.00
Root Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
£80.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£72.80

Men's Cut at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Men's Cut View
£20.00
T- Section Highlights View
£40.00

Hair Up at Sach Hair Salon

East Finchley, London
Hair Up View
£50.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£88.00