The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How to get rid of corns on my toes.

Asked by Lolahy

8 answers

I've tried so many treatments and even went a shoe size up. I would love to wear open toe shoes or sandals but need tog et rid of them first... any suggestions please?

Body Exfoliation Treatments, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


I would suggest that you seek the advice of a Podriatrist who can/will either treat the areas and/or will prescribe at home treatments for you. You may also try getting regular pedicures from a licensed professional that may help to soften the corns for easier removal and may allow for better penetration of any prescriptions or products designed for corn removal.

Other answers (7)


Hi there Lolahy,
The best course of action for corns would be a trip to see a chiropodist.
That way you get the best possible treatment and aftercare advice,these would be my first port of call suggestion.

Good Luck xxx


Dear Lolahy
I would definitelly recommend you to see a chirpodist. The sooner the better. They have all the skills and tools to help you and make you fell better about your feet. Regural pedicures are recommended to keeep on top of things, help your feet look and feel good but if you want to have the corn removed- chiropodist is the best direction! Good luck my dear! x


Hi, I am a Podiatrist; you need to have your corn professionally removed safely. At your appointment, a foot health check will be provided and then a look at your footwear would be in order. Sometimes corns do come back. If the casuative factor is not removed, then the corn develops again. But with regular treatment, they sometimes are eradicated, but again this is dependant on what the cause, foot type, activity, footwear. Seek out an HPC registered podiatrist. If you are with a health scheme such as Simplyhealth, you can claim half the money back to a value of approximately totalling £65.00. But please check with your health insurance first.



Hi, Have you tried Dr. Scholl’s Liquid Corn & Callus Remover? this is good tretament. if so why don´t you try the Simco Professional Stainless Steel Corn when you have pedicure or hygiene at home, and also filing the corn frequently will help to reduce it. Keeping feet and toes moisturized will help keep your feet in good form and is a preventative measure against corns and calluses. You should take vitamins such Vitamin A, vitamin E, potassium, and antioxidants fruits and teas like white tea and green tea to prevent these to form.

Hope these tips can help.


Thank you all for your comments. Will be visiting the Chiropodist asap :)


I would see a chiropodist to treat the corns and have regular pedicures to maintain the feet afterwards.



Hi, you need to see a Chiropodist ASAP then have regular pedicures.


Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.


Related Offers

Guinot Ultimate Body Scrub View

Fat Removal at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
Fat Removal View
 Ultrasound Cavitation View
58% OFF
Body Massage View
40% OFF
Body Exfoliation and Massage View
52% OFF
Choice of Full Body Massage View
10% OFF
Birthday package View
60% OFF
Light Warm Candle Bliss Therapy View
14% OFF
Skin Bliss Treat View
14% OFF
Mineral Salt Body Scrub View

Hot Stone Massage at Nail Garden and SPA

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Hot Stone Massage View
34% OFF
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
Beauty Pamper Package View
33% OFF

Body Toning at Studio Figura Birmingham

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Body Toning View
75% OFF
Full Body Scrub & Massage View
28% OFF
Full Body Exfoliation View
15% OFF
Body Scrub View
15% OFF