Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Skin exfoliation make my skin feel rough should i avoid doing it completely ?

Asked by Dilly

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DestinationSkinclinic

The rough sensation to the skin is the feeling of the dead skin cells being lifted away from the skin. It is important you are using an exfoliant which is not too harsh for the skin. Avoid exfoliating the skin too often during the week, 1-2 times is adequate depending on the condition of your skin. Alternatively use a cleanser which is designed to lift away the dead skin and debris such as a glycolic or enzyme based product.

Other answers (2)

MAGGIEPOSH

As I am "licensed" as a cosmotologist (but hair is my specialty for 32 yrs.) I feel comfortable answering this question. However I suggest getting an esthestician to better provide you with answers for best results. First off, you should definately go in for a visual examination of your skin. Everyone has different issues to address and for example, people with rosacea have to be more careful with exfolliation treatments. I would suggest calling salons and spa's in the area you live to book a consultation with a good skin care specialist. If you live in the Reno, NV area I would call 775-826-7674 Michele Huston, Laura Hagen and many others would be glad to see you for a 15-30 min consultation to advise you on your personal skin care needs. Best wishes and Happy Holidays!
Maggie Walten,
Posh Salon and Spa
250 Crummer Ln.
Reno, NV 89506\775-722-5649

la-belle-vie

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Body Scrub at Tan & Beauty On

Shepherds Bush, London
Body Scrub View
50% OFF
£25.00
Men's Back Cleansing and Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Ladies' Back Cleansing & Massage View
50% OFF
£40.00
Full Body Polishing View
50% OFF
£75.00
Body Exfoliation and Massage View
52% OFF
£50.00
Birthday package View
60% OFF
£399.00
VIP Package View
46% OFF
£160.00
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
40% OFF
£33.00
Body Scrubs by Rituals View
40% OFF
£30.00
Body Scrubs View
40% OFF
£45.00
"Bon Voyage" Package View
40% OFF
£132.00
"The Holiday-Maker" View
40% OFF
£150.00
Beauty Pamper Package View
33% OFF
£80.00
Body Exfoliation View
20% OFF
£40.00