Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What to do with my hair on holiday???!

Asked by LilBunny 5 years ago

5 answers

I have thick hair that has a strong wave to it but it always goes frizzy as I have a lot of layers cut into it. How can I ensure that it looks sleek and sexy when I go on holiday to somewhere hot? I'm a tad worried about having a frizz pack for the whole time and I really don't want to spend my evening trying to straighten it. HELP!!

Treatments:
Blow Dry, Straighteners, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

billyhairderssers 5 years ago

hi there its the best to have kartin treatment it make a huge of different for your hair hope that was helpfull best regard

Other answers (4)

JoPartridge55 5 years ago

Hi
I think a Keratin brazilian blow dry would definatly help your hair while on holiday. The other important factor is to take products that will help and protect your hair. If you have a keratin treatment then we sell the shampoo and conditioner that needs to be used. However if you dont have the keratin I would strongly reccomend that you take The kerastase Soliel range these products are the best for holiday use and would really help you. At our salons if you are buying this range you will receive a lovely beach bag as a FREE gift as well!! http://www.jopartridge.com

LittleDuchess 5 years ago

Hello, I have ecactly the same hair type as you and found the answer on my last holiday [oman, 48 degree heat!]. I used Green People Organics Neroli Shampoo and Neroli and Marshmallow Conditioner. It combats frizz, moisturises and is a general miracle for those of us with tricky hair! James Brown Serum is goot too if your tresses need a little more taming. During the day...keep a scarf or hat on your head, and if you have to go in the water then wet your hair in the shower first so that it doesn't suck up too much chlorine or salt. Pop a little conditioner in for good luck and then swim away.
Plaits are allways a good holiday look, plait a pony tail to one side of your head and let the layered bits fall out, you can twist these and pin them back if you like.
The green people sun creams and aftersun are genius too.
Hope that helps.

Sources: http://www.greenpeople.co.uk

Answer Comments

Debbieb21 5 years ago

Hi I would reccomend the Brazillian Blow dry for you, absolutely the best for holiday hair

Bev-79 5 years ago

I like the look of putting a treatment through your hair, don't rinse it out. Then twist the hair in to large sections, following the natural wave of your hair. The treatment will help to nourish your hair plus stop it from frizzing up!

If you don't want the waves then a brasilian blowdry is prob your best option. They are not cheap and take a few hours to do but the results are amazing!

Enjoy your holiday :0)

Sources: http://www.mobilehairdresserwimbledon.co.uk

GlowAsYouGo 5 years ago

If your hair is naturally wavy you should just work with it. Try putting your hair in a French plait over night and let it down during the day. And put a good leave in conditioner in it as well. Wavy hair is definitely the beach hair look so its perfect for holidays! :)

Related Offers

Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£16.25
Hair View
£6.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£17.99
Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£14.99
Full hair colour View
57% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian Keratin Treatment View
50% OFF
£60.00
Brazilian Keratin Treatment View
50% OFF
£60.00
Gent's Haircut View
15% OFF
£29.75
Children's Under Ten Haircut View
15% OFF
£23.80
Ladies' Haircut View
15% OFF
£41.65
Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£29.75
Semi-Permanent Colour with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£68.00
Parting Highlights with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Permanent Colour with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£84.00
T-Section Highlights with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£88.00
Half Head Highlights and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£96.00
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£92.00
Full Head Highlights with Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£112.00
Wash, Cut  & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
Blow Dry View
£15.00
Keratin blowout View
15% OFF
£68.00
Ladies Wash, Haircut and Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£30.00
Wash and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Regrowth Tint, Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£78.30
Full Head Tint, Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£87.30
Ladies Shampoo & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£29.00
Men's Clipper Cut, Style and Finish View
45% OFF
£19.00
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Conditioning Hair Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00
Men's Colour, Cut & Finish View
50% OFF
£40.00
Men's Highlights, Cut & Finish View
50% OFF
£40.00
Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£69.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
34% OFF
£89.00
Gent's Wash, Cut & Finish View
25% OFF
£15.00
Keratin Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£100.00
Roots Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£33.75
Wash & Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£15.00
Toner View
40% OFF
£15.00
Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£24.00
Bridal Hair & Make up View
20% OFF
£144.00
Pre-ligtener & Toner View
20% OFF
£48.00
Wash & Cut View
20% OFF
£14.40
Wash & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£14.40
Wash & Blow Dry View
37% OFF
£22.00
Wash, Haircut & Blow Dry View
43% OFF
£39.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
43% OFF
£39.00
Frizz Free View
50% OFF
£90.00
Anti Volume Blow Dry View
59% OFF
£40.00
Hair Mask, Haircut and Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£69.00
Manicure and Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Shampoo View
11% OFF
£16.00
Ombre and Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£65.00
Brazilian Blow Dry - Formaldehyde Free View
55% OFF
£99.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
34% OFF
£99.00
Capillary Cauterization View
35% OFF
£65.00