Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any advice on best way to protect your hair whilst on holiday?

Asked by lomi-lomi

5 answers

I always end up with very dry hair in the sun. Are there good deep conditioning treatments you can recommend to help repair the hair?

Treatments:
Hair Consulting, Hair Conditioning & Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Ladies' Brazilian Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HAIREXTENSIONS4U

Morrocan oil........or Argan oil is very good as a deep treatment. And get a Brazilian blow dry when you get back x

Other answers (4)

Abeey

I will recommend Paul Mitchell Awaphui treatment this is a in salon treatment and you get the Take Home conditional for your daily use.

JoPartridge55

We would recommend taking Kerastase Soleil products with you eg: the shampoo and the daily conditioner and a spray that you can put in your bag and keep reapplying all day.These products will protect your hair from the sun and they also have a lovely hair masque as well.
At the moment we are giving away a fab beach bag to any of our clients that buy two or more of the sun range!

JamesS

There are many, but here's the way to do it- buy almost any moisturising treatment (personally I like Sebastian Hydre treatent), put it on and leave it on thorough the day because the sun's heat will make it penetrate the hair more. After swimming use a clarifying shampoo because it removes any imprities left behing from the water, then condition, or put on the treatment. Use a conditioner with uv protection as this also defends any colour you may have on the hair. I don't really rate oils as they don't suit everybody and can buld up on the hair

LilBunny

I have thick hair that has a strong wave to it but it always goes frizzy as I have a lot of layers cut into it. How can I ensure that it looks sleek and sexy when I go on holiday to somewhere hot? I'm a tad worried about having a frizz pack for the whole time and I really don't want to spend my evening trying to straighten it. HELP!!

Related Offers

Ladies' Haircuts at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Haircuts View
20% OFF
£28.00

Fringe Trim at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Fringe Trim View
20% OFF
£4.00

Hair Treatments at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Hair Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.00

Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Root Regrowth With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£53.60

T Section Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
T Section Highlights With  Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£61.60

Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Semi-Permanent Colour With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£64.00

Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Half Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Colour, Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00

Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Full Head Highlights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£88.00

Ladies' Keratin Smoothing Blow Dry at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Ladies' Keratin Smoothing Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£120.00

Babylights With Cut & Finish at Mai Salon

Central Retail District, Manchester
Babylights With Cut & Finish View
20% OFF
£148.00
Ladies' Haircuts View
50% OFF
£5.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Mum To Be Mini Treat View
50% OFF
£79.50
Brazilian Blow Dry View
55% OFF
£85.00
Ladies' Haircut  & Blow Dry View
28% OFF
£32.00
Hair Treatment & Rough Dry View
20% OFF
£12.00
Consultation View
£0.10
Ladies' Haircut View
29% OFF
£18.00
BTX Hair Treatment View
36% OFF
£44.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
36% OFF
£89.40
Hair Up View
30% OFF
£35.00

Perm at Camden Hair

Camden, London
Perm View
30% OFF
£45.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£16.00
Ladies' Wash, Haircut & Style View
36% OFF
£48.00
Haircut & Blow Dry View
36% OFF
£48.00
Ladies' Haircuts and Hairdressing View
50% OFF
£15.00
Hair Conditioning ans Scalp Treatments View
50% OFF
£10.00