Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Teeth whitening - are there any side effects?

Asked by HairByVieri 5 years ago

2 answers

I am thinking of getting my teeth whitened but I am not sure of the side effects. Does this treatment weaken/damage the teeth in any way? What is the best method?

Treatments:
Teeth Whitening, Cosmetic Dental Treatments, Dental Treatments, Fresh Breath Treatments, Orthodontics

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

aboss 5 years ago

You can damage your teeth if your keep whitening even though your teeth are extremely sensitive. You should stop, use popular whiteners that are FDA approved.

Other answers (1)

StarBrightSmile 5 years ago

Hi there, it depends what type of teeth whitening you go for. If you have the mouth trays from the dentist then there is no protection for your gums from the whitening gel. The gel then gets on the gums and burns them, making the teeth very sensitive. If you go for the latest laser treatment then it takes around an hour, and does not leave your teeth sensitive. There is no evidence to prove that teeth whitening damages the enamel on your teeth.

Thanks

Jess

Sources: Http://http://www.starbright-smile.co.uk/

Answer Comments

WDRes 3 years ago

WARNING TO GENERAL PUBLIC: ABOVE ANSWER WRITTEN BY ILLEGAL SCAMSTER. Total misrepresentation of the truth. Always check facts with reputable source. Many illegal scamsters such as above writing on these forums promoting their own illegal, dangerous activity. Shameful

Related Offers

Teeth whitening View
42% OFF
£39.99
Laser Teeth Whitening View
66% OFF
£89.00
Invisible Braces View
57% OFF
£1500.00
Fillings View
33% OFF
£40.00
Teeth Whitening View
50% OFF
£85.00
Assessment for Dental Implants including x-rays View
42% OFF
£69.00
Six Months Smiles View
14% OFF
£2995.00
Dental Examintaion including x-rays View
£69.00
Home teeth whitening kit View
25% OFF
£29.90
Laser Teeth Whitening View
10% OFF
£76.41
Laser Teeth Whitening View
65% OFF
£69.65
Teeth Whitening View
65% OFF
£70.00
Advanced Teeth Whitening View
67% OFF
£99.00
Hair & Beauty MAKEOVER View
31% OFF
£249.00
10 YEARS YOUNGER  View
19% OFF
£590.00
PROVEN Cosmetic Laser Teeth Whitening View
20% OFF
£159.00