The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: My custom orthotics for running are in need of some help!

Asked by MarisaF

3 answers

I had a pair of custom orthotics made a few years ago and they are beginning to wear. The soft foam insole is falling apart but the hard plastic support is just fine. Can I have them fixed by a podiatrist or do I need a whole new pair?

Chiropractic, Chiropody, Running

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Because our feet are contsantly changing and orthotics used in sport get quite a battering, it is wise to get your orthotics checked out and possibly replaced every 12-24 months. Whether yours can be repaired or not would need to be answered by a Podiatrist, but you defintiely need a check to see if your feet have changed and you need a complete new pair.

You can get free Orthotics through some NHS depts. If you live in birmingham, ask for a referral to the Hall Green medical centre podiatrists, which I have used to get free orthotics.

It might also be worth getting some technical running advice to make your running style as efficient and low-impact as possible. This will help your joints as well as your orthotics last as long as possible! I can provide this service if you're interested:


Answer Comments


Thank you for the suggestions. I am in London so I will try the NHS and see if they can give me a referral somewhere nearby. I have put it off for too long!

Other answers (2)


You can have them mended as the structural aspect is presumably intact.

Sources: Michael H Smith chiropractor


If you are running with them they will have taken a right hammering over the last few years i would recomend that you see a pediatrist and see about getting a new pair made and while you are there see if your feet have changed. Also how you run will effect the wear and tear of them as well so have a look at how you run.

Related Offers

Chiropractic View
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £36 View
50% OFF