Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: is it true that acupuncture can help in losing weight?

Asked by Wajeeha

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

julia

Hello Wajeeha,

Acupuncture can be of help in loosing weight in many different ways. Though your acupuncturist would need to ask you several questions about your general health and discover the cause of your over weight. Is it because your system doen't process the food you eat well,? Is it because you eat more calories than you use? Do you crave food and comfort eat, or has your metabolism slowed, so you eat very little but still gain weight? And, of course - I can't see you - do you really need to loose weight.

Individual diagnosis is necessary as would be a healthy eating and exercise programme. Acupuncture can help reinforce the will power, as well as bring more energy into your system for the Stomach and Spleen Functions to work optimally for you - and generally cravings, be they for food or other substances can subside with acupuncture, as individuals feel generally more balanced and enjoy greater feelings of wellbeing.

Hope this helps.

Julia

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Brilliant advice. It's interesting that just today one of my contacts shared this article about food cravings: apparently it's all in the mind! Good luck with your weight loss http://www.ahealthblog.com/thinking-about-food-can-help-you-lose-weight.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+ahealthblog%2FhTuB+%28A+Health+Blog%29

Wajeeha

thank you so much! your detailed response has been very helpful! i will try to pop up a picture but i am terrible at such things . I definitely do need to loose the weight and tone up. I am actually in the middle of a weight loss programme that my own products (Aloe Vera) are made up of and its going great but its always good to know of additional knowledge.

Other answers (1)

medicalqigong

Excellent answer Julia

Related Offers

Acupuncture for Autoimmune Diseases/MS/RA/Lupus/Hypothyrosis/Ulcerativecolitis View
50% OFF
£30.00
Moxibustion View
42% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture & Massage View
£80.00
Acupuncture View
£45.00
Unlimited Acupuncture for a Month View
57% OFF
£450.00
Weight Control Acupuncture View
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£35.00
Relief Sciatica Pain Treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Back Shoulder Neck pain treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Hay Fever Treatment with Acupuncture View
6% OFF
£40.00
Natural Face Lift Massage & Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£32.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
30% OFF
£35.00
Acupuncture for indigestion View
31% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture and Sports Injury Massage View
31% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture for Stress and Depression View
31% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture for Migraine and Headache View
30% OFF
£90.30
Acupuncture for Infertility View
30% OFF
£118.30
Facial Acupuncture with Dermaroller View
23% OFF
£129.00
Acupuncture for Weight Loss View
20% OFF
£119.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£50.00