Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: A client asked me if there is any risk to the lymph nodes when using IPL

Asked by PaolaEnergya

2 answers

One of my massage clients who is having IPL told me she refuses to have laser on armpits and bikini for concerns of potential damage to the lymph nodes. I believe IPL is totally safe. What are your thoughts?

Treatments:
Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JennyONeill

There is no problem with IPL treatments reaching the depth of lymph nodes - so it is perfectly safe for your client. The light only penetrates to the depth of the hair that it is treating - in the case of underarms about 4mm. The lymph glands are at least 1cm below. Also the light will only go where there is pigment - no pigment in the glands. Hope this helps.

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya

Very helpful indeed, thank you Jenny

Other answers (1)

Shawny123

I developed swollen lymph nodes in my neck after IPL treatment! Very large, very painful

Related Offers

Laser pain free View
60% OFF
£36.00
Laser pain free View
60% OFF
£8.00
Laser pain free View
60% OFF
£8.00
Skin Rejuvenation View
£120.00
IPL Ellipse Hair Removal for Underarms View
35% OFF
£39.00
IPL Ellipse Hair Removal for Half Legs View
35% OFF
£61.75
IPL Body Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
IPL Facial Treatments View
15% OFF
£17.00
IPL Hair Removal View
15% OFF
£25.50
Laser Hair Removal View
20% OFF
£20.00
IPL Hair Removal View
30% OFF
£35.00
Leg IPL Hair Removal View
70% OFF
£15.00
Bikini and Buttocks IPL Hair Removal View
35% OFF
£39.00
Underarms IPL Hair Removal View
33% OFF
£50.00
Lower Leg IPL Hair Removal View
30% OFF
£80.00
Upper Lip IPL Hair Removal View
25% OFF
£45.00
Arm IPL Hair Removal View
20% OFF
£40.00
Facial IPL Hair Removal View
20% OFF
£32.00
Chest and Back IPL Hair Removal View
20% OFF
£40.00
Patch Test View
£15.00
IPL - SKIN REJUVENATION View
15% OFF
£23.80
IPL - ACNE CLEARANCE View
15% OFF
£59.50