Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best natural way to overcome jet lag?

Asked by lopo5

16 answers

I am finding it harder and harder to get over my jet-lag but I hate using sleeping pills or drinking too much caffeine. What is the best way to beat jet-lag naturally?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Stress Management, Sleep Treatments, Energy Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SaraSouthgate

Hi,

I grew up flying the globe, and now help my patients with their jetlag.

Siberian Ginseng 7.5mls morning and evening, for 3 days before you go, and 3-7 days after arrival. The same on the way back. If you're only there for a short spell, take it continously while youre away and until you're feeling normal again once you're home - you can count a day per hour of time change for your body to adjust, but it will be much less noticeable with the Ginseng. If you're on any medication, check with a Herbalist for interactions before you take anything at all.

Also during the flight, no alcohol and plenty of water. Once you get to your destination, try and adjust to the local time zone as soon as you can - ie try and stay awake as long as you can, and get up in the morning. expose your body to sunlight as that will help readjust your circadian rhythm.

I'm sure this will help. Get in touch if I can be of any more assistance.

Best wishes

Sara Southgate, BSc., ND, Dip Herb, Naturopath and Herbalist
http://www.sarasouthgate.com

Other answers (15)

Eleana

Using a homeopathic remedy such as arnica helps reduce jet lag symptoms massively. But the one thing I have found that really really works is called Travel Essence. For more information have a look here: http://www.goodhealthnow.co.uk/products/The-Travel-Kit-.html

Sources: I have used travel essence many times both for short-haul and trans-atlantic flights and recommend it to my patients.

scott39

the best way is to buy melatonin take it for 5 days no more then that and go for a run jog or lite work and go to bed at the same time you would in when you get back to the uk and go to bed same time ever night like 10 pm it it still the same you need to get some test to see if you may of pick out any thing why yor was way

shirlsracer

I believe it is definately important to drink lots of water to keep yourself hydrated. When you reach your destination try to follow their time zone, so for example if you reach somewhere and it is mid afternoon but your body is telling you it's bedtime because that is what it would be if you were at home, try to keep yourself occupied and do not sleep until your normal bedtime in that country. That way your body will adapt more quickly to your new time zone. Hope it helps?

BEMER-Health-Centre

Besides keeping well-hydrated with preferably no alcohol consumed, there is absolutely no question in my mind that Bemer therapy will re-juvenate your body, simply because your blood-oxygen levels immediately improve, thus improving the ATP (cell energy) in every cell of your being. A couple of sessions before & after these flights will help you tremendously.

DrStephanie

Staying hydrated is key, but one of the main issues with traveling through time zones is that fact that the adrenals have to work harder to keep up with your circadian rhythm.
My suggestion and product that I have always used are products for the adrenals. You could choose to take these in the form of whole food supplementation or with herbs.

My favorite herbs for the adrenals are licorice (if you don't have high blood pressure), ashwaganda and rehmannia. A company out of Austrailia called Medi-Herb makes a great product called Adrenal Complex.

For the whole food based supplement, I love a product called Drenamin from a company called Standard Process.

I traveled from Europe back to the United States and took the Drenamin during my entire trip and on the way back and my husband was shocked at how much energy I had when he picked me up from the airport. I have used this product with many other patients with great success!

Please feel free to check out our website for more information and good luck!

Sources: http://www.tlccharleston.com

XiaoYing

Hello... Really the very best solution is... A very good relaxing massage (can to be: Thai massage or Lomi Lomi massage). Only one thing: The Massage will need of Hight Quality and Technic.
You can to drink a natural herbal mixture tea for sleep later too... and take a hot shower.
The pills .. only will can to give to you problems in the future.

Kind Regards,
Always to your disposition and for your service.
Xiao Ying.

Sources: http://www.masajexiaoying.es.tl

LotusBeauty

Hi I would recommend reflexology or aromatherapy as natural ways to get the body back in balance from jet lag.
Reflexology works on the central nervous system and endocrine (especially pineal gland) which are helpful for your body clock.Hope that helps, Happy travelling =)

Faeeza

Adding to all the great suggestions, i would say firstly, learn to meditate, even if just for 15 minutes to create a peaceful mind, as much energy is lost through our minds. This will help you center yourself particulary if you combine it with some gentle deep breathing and movement. Tai Chi and chi kung can help re-energise by getting your chi - life force energy moving!

Nigel

Plenty of fresh air & exercise before sleeping & sleep with window open , also lavender or valerian are very good sleep inducers ..

JanCassells

Try drinking lemon & ginger herbal teas and 'sniffing' Rosemary essential oil. Regards, Jan Cassells

Sources: http://www.earth-energies.co.uk

DynamicCalm

I know it sounds really simple, but the one time I did not suffer from jetlag was on a trip to Cuba, because I chose the perfect flight-time!!
As well as what everyone has recommended so far, I would say try landing by night.
I had the opportunity to land there in the evening...I was exhausted from the journey so when I got to the hotel I was ready for bed, after a nice warm shower and a glass of water I was in lala land soon after, and woke up refreshed the next morning.

RajeevPundir

hi friend,
The natural ways to fight with jet lag are:
1.Try to relax during flights.
2.do stretching exercise during flights.
3.try to get sleep/nap during flights.
4.Don't smoke/drink
5.Do yoga & meditation regularly
6.Take rest from the work & have good sleep after long flights
7.Take Ayurvedic nervine tonics like Ashwagandha regularly.This is very effective.
8.Whole body massage,sun bath,Jaccuzi & Shirodhara
9.Avoid spicy food & take a glass of milk at bed time.
10.Don't indulge into any kind of sexual activity atleast for 48 hours after long flights as it is very demanding of one's energy and causes fatigue.

PaolaEnergya

Hi Lopo, it looks like you've got plenty of material to write an article on beating jet lag! How are you? Long time no speak!

Bryan

Hi Friend,

Firstly there is no ‘cure’ as such.... it one of the downsides to travel! However, I would try:
St John’s Wort – take at least two weeks to three weeks before travel. It can help to control the internal clock and also provide some endurance / stamina. But always follow the advice on the packet!!
Also believe it or not – porridge can be very helpful prior to the flight....oats have a beneficial affect.
Chamomile Tea....take this during and after the flight.
Also try Siberian Ginseng rather than coffee......the coffee will have a diuretic affect and will only add to the problem.
The passion flower can also help with a sedative affect.
If the answer was helpful please drop me a message on my website...guest book or blog....it would be really helpful and kind.......http://www.dalgleishtherapies.co.uk
Kind Regards
Bryan

IntegratedHealer

Jet lag can be helped wih an aromatherapy treatment and a diluted blend of peppermint placed on pressure points around the back of the neck and back. Reflex points around the feet. After that three times a day inhale 2 drops of peppermint for 5 minutes. Also no alcohol on the plane drink plenty of water.
Digestion will be helped with olive leaf from solga and make sure you don't have sugar.

Sources: aromatherapy sources like danielle ryman. Eilyen also an aromatherapist.

Related Offers

Inch Loss Detox Treat View
53% OFF
£35.00
Course of Six x 30min Reiki Distant Healing Sessions View
58% OFF
£50.00
FREE Health & Energy Assessment Session View
74% OFF
£10.00
FREE Nutrition & Health Coaching Session View
97% OFF
£1.00
 Pre and Post Marathon Package View
25% OFF
£75.00
Weight Loss and Toning Kick Start View
53% OFF
£90.00
Fat Loss & Toning Special View
43% OFF
£145.00
Food Diary Audit View
12% OFF
£69.00
Olaplex Treament View
20% OFF
£20.00
Sleep Disorder Treatment View
40% OFF
£39.00
Nutritional Plans View
25% OFF
£82.50
Nutritional Advice View
£40.00