Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Does acupuncture hurt?

Asked by charleymarley

5 answers

It is needles after all...

Treatments:
Acupuncture

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JenniferGraham

Hi. I would say occasionally it can be a little uncomfortable rather than hurt (many people feel no real discomfort at all.). It depends on which points you are needling, The needles used in acupuncture are not like needles you would have in an injection, they are very very fine and slightly bendy.

Other answers (4)

andys

Hi Charleymarley, acupuncture does not hurt the needles used today are very fine and top quality. Depending on what condition your being treated for the sensations may vary. Most people feel relaxed and calm when having acupuncture. Clients sometimes say they have worried about having acupuncture, but after have really enjoyed the feeling. Give it a try and let me know or come to Champneys Henlow where I work and I will gladly give you a treatment. Kind regards Andys

DynamicCalm

Hi there, I agree with Jennifer it can be a bit uncomfortable. However I've had two very different experiences, I had foot cramps and chose acupuncture to treat it. I found the needles around my feet to be uncomfortable to the point that I had to have them taken out...but on the opposite side I had some put in my back in a seperate session and felt absolutely nothing. It's worth noting in both instances my muscular problems got much better, so it's worth having it done regardless of any discomfort. It really is dependant on what you're treating and various other factors.

WendyS

Hi Charleymarley, I had accupunture to treat very painful arthritis in my wrist. As others have said, the needles are very fine. I felt nothing as they were inserted..... some were then heated & I had to let the therapist know when they felt warm.
The experience as a whole was pleasant. My condition worsened after the 3rd session but then after the 6th I felt fabulous - painfree & re-energised!
I would recommend accupuncture & your fears regarding the needles can be addressed in your initial consultation. Any therapist worth their salt should put you at ease:)

scott39

no it dose not but if you fell pain they may be pushing to hard

Related Offers

Moxibustion View
42% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
22% OFF
£35.00
Acupuncture with massage View
18% OFF
£65.00
Acupuncture, Laser Lipo and Massage View
50% OFF
£80.00
Unlimited Acupuncture for a Month View
57% OFF
£450.00
Weight Control Acupuncture View
£30.00
Acupuncture View
£35.00
Acupuncture with Choice of Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Back Shoulder Neck pain treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Relief Sciatica Pain Treatment  View
16% OFF
£50.00
Fay fever treatment with acupuncture View
6% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture View
£55.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Acupuncture View
£45.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Acupuncture View
10% OFF
£45.00
Acupuncture and Machine  for Weight Loss View
11% OFF
£79.00
Acupuncture for Other Condition View
25% OFF
£89.00
Acupuncture for Face Lift View
23% OFF
£129.00