The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best (foolproof) fake tan for VERY pale skin? I have found gradual moisturisers too oily!

Asked by Ali-Rowley

15 answers

Can anyone recommend a treatment or product that won't turn me orange or make me break out and (if self-tan) is nice and easy to apply?


Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


Hi Ali,

St Tropez seems to be a very effective natural looking self tan that you can apply yourself. Ebay have a great range includinding aerosol sprays. Alternatively why not grab yourself a spray tan every now and then. They are fast effective and last for at least 10 days - We use fake Bake and califonia tan for our airbrush spray tanning.


Other answers (14)


I have very very pale skin lol so i have tried them all. Ive found sol-spa(or st tropez) tanning mouse applied with a mit to be the best its tinted so you wont miss bits and very natural, rem to miosturise any dry areas frist, although you cant get better than a spray tan applied by a therapist try sol-spa 8%.


There are so many differing brands out there. I would say for a self tan use one which has a moisturiser base, we use in the salon Unreal which is a relatively new product and has recently been getting a lot of press as it is very natural looking. They have a retail range and a professional solution for salons to spray tan you. The important thing is not to overdo it. It's tempting to go dark but if you want a natural look and not orange then this is the product to try. It doesn't stink either! I believe they've just brought out a new fast tan which you can wash off within a couple of hours but we haven't got it in our salon yet. They have a website you can buy their products, try googling Unreal tan - it should come up. We've had great feedback in our salon. HTH


Try ,Clarins self tan new formula wich is not turn orange colour. It is a mouse then you can combine with oil free moisturizing to fade down the intensiti colour.


Loreal self tan is very easy to apply yourself as it goes on silky, I believe for very pale skin the key is to build colour gradually, don't go for a dark tone straight away. don't forget to exfoliate your ankles, elbows etc the ideal time is to apply just after a warm bath.

St Tropez is another good product, if you wish to tone down areas you can use lemon juice.

all the best to you from Heaven.


Beauty Lab peptide tanning it is amazing. we can deliver


I am a pale blonde but love using Unreal Body Bronze. Its an all natural self tan that doesnt smell! I buy it online but you can get it from certain salons (depending if they stock it in your area!). Its cheaper compared to products like St Tropez and Fake Bake and I find it gives me a more natural glow as opposed to an in-your-face dark brown.


Sienna X Spray Tan all the way for me! it's natural looking, will suit all skin types and smells delicious!(holiday coconut fragrance)

Plus the range comes in a variety of DHA% (main tanning ingreidant) which means the colour and depth of the tan can be tailor made specifically to suit your skin type. (Not all other brands have this)

Also, great aftercare range too to keep your tan looking at its best for as long as possible :)

Hope this helps xx


Try Xen-Tan - they offer three ranges (Dark, Medium, Light/Gradual) so even the fairest skin can enjoy a natural-looking tan. The formula has olive undertones to it, so you can't go orange and you will achieve an olive sun-kissed glow. It is easy to apply, has a gorgeous fragrance and doesn't streak, as each product is packed with moisturisers.

It sounds like you would probably be best trying the Transform products from the Light/Gradual range. The gradual tanning range is the perfect choice if you want to be in complete control of your colour, so you can build your tan to just the right shade for you. They also do a specially formulated Face Tanner, which is a lighter formula for use on the skin and is very nourishing.

Hope that helps x



I offer Sienna X Spray Tanning for £25. For a pale skin I use the 8% volume one, the tan is natural I promise. See my blog



I think everyone here is probably just going to suggest the product that their salon/spa/they use personally. What I recommend is to find a tan with a percentage of 8 or 10% DHA. You can ask you spray tanner if you are getting it in a salon or just ring up and ask the manufacturer since for some weird reason they dont put it on consumer bottles. Alternatively you could have a rapid tan which is a new development in technology and then wash it off after 2 hours for a light tan. Light home use products I have found are He-Shi and you can get a light colour with Celebrity Secrets aerosol spray if you use it sparingly. The main thing is to do a light coat. Personally I have found that fake bake and st tropez make me look like I have rolled in mud but that's just me, the undertones of people skin are totally different which is why not all makeup or clothes colours look good on everyone. You could also always go to somewhere like House of Fraser and use their testers to do a tiny stripe of each fake tan on the inside of your wrist, as long as you remember which is which you can pick the colour you want without having to buy 10 bottles of £20 tan. Good luck!



i always use asyana natural tan which is a 3 step process. You cant get it in the states but you can buy online and get it delivered from australia which is totally worth it for the best fake tan



We use Fake Bake self tan lotion in the salon (retails at about £22). After all of the products we tested, this was by far the best- no streaks, no darker patches and adjusts to your skin colour. If you're very fair skinned, it comes in a 'Fair' shade so ideal if you're a bit nervous about going too dark (we've ever seen this happen tho!) If you prepare the skin properly with oil free exfoliant (Fake Bake passion fruit body polish is fab), you really can't go wrong.
Hope that helps!


Well Ali, i do Xen tan which is natural and is very effective on pale skin.


Hi I use Fake Bake andalso have pale skin and it looks great on me very natural. Hope this helps.

Related Offers

St Tropez Spray Tan at Quan Spa

South Kensington, London
St Tropez Spray Tan View
Fake Bake View

Spray tan at Beyond Skin

Twickenham, London
Spray tan View
40% OFF
Spray Tan View
33% OFF
Contour Tan View
Full body Siennex spray tan View
33% OFF
33% OFF
Spray Tan View
25% OFF
Tantastic Spray Tan for Two View
25% OFF
Aromatherapy Spray Tan View
10% OFF
Fake Bake Spray Tanning View
20% OFF
Fake Bake 60 Mins View
10% OFF