Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Which would be more suitable to combat migraines, reflexology or acupuncture?

Asked by rosalyn-gomersall 6 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HolisticSanctuary 6 years ago

Both therapies are often found to help; ensure that your practitioner is fully qualified, check them out and ask to see their qualifications and up to date insurance.
A good practitioner of either therapy will take a full history to get a complete picture of your migraines.
Reflexology may be more relaxing particularly if you are unsure about the needling aspect of acupuncture. One word of caution, don't have both - they are quite powerful! Whatever you choose stick with one or the other for a course of treatment coupled with any lifestyle advice given and see what happens. If you find no improvement, try the other therapy for a course. That way you will know what works best for you, and you will only be paying for one therapy at a time.

Sources: http://www.aor.org.uk

Other answers (1)

Andreas 6 years ago

As an experienced Reflexologist I have had clients who suffered from migraines and headaches for many years. After having reflexology sessions they reported to have cleared of these. As this therapy is non-invasive and involves more human touch I will go with it.

But without bias and never personally had Acupuncture I cannot comment.

At the end of the day it one's faith, connection between the therapist and the client, and the self-belief in becoming better and well.

Sources: Experience as a theraist

Related Offers

Reflexology View
28% OFF
£25.00
Reflexology Reflex Heaven View
62% OFF
£15.00
Pamper Package Relax & Revive All Day View
66% OFF
£40.00

Reflexology at Vintage Beauty

Ladbroke Grove, London
Reflexology View
20% OFF
£40.00

Reflexology at Dolce Spa

Hillhead, Glasgow City
Reflexology View
20% OFF
£28.00

Reflexology at Zen Thai Spa

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Reflexology View
50% OFF
£32.50
Thai Massage and Facial (Reflexology and Mask) - 2 Hrs View
20% OFF
£120.00
Zen Couples VIP Spa Session - 4 Hours Per Person View
11% OFF
£400.00
Party Pamper Package View
40% OFF
£40.00
Choice of Massage Treatment View
23% OFF
£65.00
Reflexology View
£35.00
Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
30% OFF
£80.00
Very Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
26% OFF
£95.00

Gift - For Her at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Gift - For Her View
£55.00
Choice of 60 Minute Massage View
24% OFF
£49.00