Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best exercise to get a flat and toned stomach?

Asked by charleymarley

3 answers

Which kinds of exercise would you recommend to get a flat stomach, and for how long?

Treatments:
Body Sculpting, Swimming, Body Conditioning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

movethreesixty

Hi Charley
There is a huge misconception about finding the best ab workout. The truth is is that you must fix the gut from the inside out first. The deepest layer of the abdominal wall is the transversus abdominus. The fibres run laterally so it is like our own personal belt. If the foods we are eating today are of poor nutritional quality then the ab wall will disengage, therefore continually doing core exercises will result to nothing but stress on the back. Everytime we open a health and fitness magazine there is always a stupid article on how to get a six pack or a flat stomach. But if it was that simple everyone in the world would have a six pack!!!!!

Sources: http://www.movethreesixty.com

Other answers (2)

DeclanWard

Lots of Cardio, 1 hour a day. And workouts that contract the abs; static exercise work the core so not really working your abs.

Sources: http://www.wardactive.com

SpecialistInstructor

Hi, I'd have to say 'flat abs start in the kitchen'. Without a sensible diet your never going to see definition and nice lines around your torso especially if it is covered with several layers of fat! So that means staying away from heavily refined and over processed foods, trans fats, refined sugars, cakes, pastries, takeaways and alcohol. Instead be sensible, look for a diet that is made up of a variety of foods including lean protein, chicken, turkey, pork, some red meat, fish including oily fish minimum twice a week, plenty of vegetables, 'eat a rainbow', fruit little more moderately or have pre and or post workout. Wholegrains such as oats, rice, keenwa for slow release GI and plenty of water. We as a nation are not drinking enough of this essential nutrient. Eat small portions little and often. Eat the naughty things only very ocassionally on perhaps a cheat day (we are human after all) or maybe as a post workout meal after a very hard session where you have pushed yourself to the max, ladies that doesn't mean 3 hours on the X-Trainer! Weights is where its at :)

Sources: http://www.mw-pt.co.uk

Related Offers

Body Sculpting Eddermology View
26% OFF
£55.00
Hammam Experience View
42% OFF
£49.00
One Night Break View
32% OFF
£84.00
One Night Relaxing Pamper Break View
25% OFF
£119.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Break View
21% OFF
£154.00

Inch Loss Massage at Studio Figura - Birmingham

Birmingham City Centre, Birmingham
Inch Loss Massage View
50% OFF
£22.50
Exclusive 2 for 1 Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£60.00
Gentlemen's Grooming Spa Day View
20% OFF
£120.00

Glamour Spa Day at Wave Spa and Wellness

Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire
Glamour Spa Day View
£120.00
Heavenly Pamper Spa Day for Two People View
£360.00
ESPA Secret Retreat Spa Day View
£160.00
Magical Moment for Mums to Be Spa Day View
£150.00
Detox Reviver Spa Day View
£160.00
Ultimate Deluxe Spa Day View
£210.00
One Night Luxury Pamper Spa Break View
£285.00
One Night Mid Week Escape Spa Break View
£320.00
A Taste of Luxury for One View
£139.00
One Night Spa Break View
27% OFF
£249.00
Romantic Spa Break View
15% OFF
£328.00
Stay n Spa Break View
23% OFF
£199.00
Spa Day Use of Facilities View
£35.00