The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: All the different types of yoga can seem quite daunting: how to know which one is best suited for an

Asked by FrancescaTeti

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community


for an? think something may have been cut off there but happy to answer if you can re-ask.

Other answers (1)


Agree completely with Tyran - find a class that's convenient for you geographically, and at a good time, so that you can commit to it regularly. Then go along and check it out. Double check before you go who is teaching, so that you can be sure you are experiencing the regular teacher, and not a cover teacher.
It's a good idea to arrive ahead of time, so that you can settle in and introduce yourself to the teacher before class. Explain what you are looking for, and have a chat. If there's no time before class, most teachers will be happy to meet you after class and answer questions, or discuss your concerns and interests. If that particular style doesn't suit you, the teacher may be able to direct you to another teacher that may be a better fit. Good teachers are concerned that students find a teacher and a class that works for them, so that they practice yoga and begin to experience the almost magical transformations that can take place, over time, and with a little persistence and effort.
I wish you luck and joy in your yoga journey, and hope to maybe meet you at Primrose Hill some time soon!