Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What do you qualify as 'skin type 4 or 5'?

Asked by GeorginaK

3 answers

I'm interested in a treatment which is not suitable for 'skin type 4 or 5'? What does this mean?

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MariD

Hi there

Skin type 4 is moderate brown skin and skin type 5 is dark brown skin,
We have a laser that is suitable for all skin types including 4 and 5.
Check out http://www.pulse-clinic.co.uk.

Sources: Www.pulse-clinic.co.uk

Other answers (2)

MBNS57

Hello, A skin type 4 would be 'dark brown hair, green, hazel, brown eyes. Slow to burn, tans easily'. A skin type 5 would be 'Dark and black hair, brown & dark brown eyes, may never burn'. During consultation our MBNS nurses will assess your skin type and set our IPL machine accordingly.
For detailed information on our nurse team, treatments, and practice, please visit our website.

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

Nadias-Beauty

Most of beauty salons use the Fitzpatrick Skin Type Form to find out the skin type, answering the questions of this form will tell you if you are skin type 4 or 5, Normally this is related to the amount of melamine on your skin
Some hair removal machines can't treat skin types 5 or 6, another machines can.
So If I was you I'll carry on researching until you find the answer. most of the salons offer free consultation, so you do not loose anything, checking in different salons.

Sources: http://www.nadiabeauty.co.uk/laser-ipl-hair-removal-reading/

Related Offers

Full Body Laser Hair Removal Offer View
86% OFF
£99.00
Female Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
86% OFF
£595.00

Earlobes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Earlobes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Glabella Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Glabella Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Nose Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Nose Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Fingers Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Fingers Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Toes Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Toes Laser Hair Removal View
£49.00

Aureola Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Aureola Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Cheeks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Cheeks Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Upper Lip Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Feet Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Feet Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hands Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hands Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Chin Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Navel Pubis Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Hairline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Hairline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Jawline Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00
Sideburns Laser Hair Removal View
£60.00

Laser Patch Test at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Laser Patch Test View
£35.00
Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00

Neck Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Neck Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Standard Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip & Chin Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Inner Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Shoulder Blades Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Underarms Laser Hair Removal View
£75.00
Upper Lip, Chin & Jawline Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Face Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Buttocks Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Buttocks Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Chest Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Chest Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Bikini Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00

Abdomen Laser Hair Removal at SKIN HQ

Spinningfields, Manchester
Abdomen Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Full Shoulders Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Half Back Laser Hair Removal View
£99.00
Brazilian Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Hollywood Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Face Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Arms Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Full Legs Laser Hair Removal View
£140.00
Male Full Body Laser Hair Removal View
£799.00
Face Laser Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£20.00
Full Body Laser Hair Removal (full Leges+Full Arms + bik+ Hollywood+brizilian+UnderArms) View
20% OFF
£200.00
Ladies' Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
50% OFF
£100.00
Men's Six Ellipse Laser Hair Removal Sessions View
25% OFF
£75.00
Laser Hair Removal For Ladies View
63% OFF
£29.00
Legs Per Section View
50% OFF
£25.00
Legs Course of 6 View
£125.00
Intimate Laser Pain Free View
50% OFF
£45.00
Body View

Free!

Face View
50% OFF
£10.00
Laser pain free View
60% OFF
£36.00
Laser pain free View
60% OFF
£8.00
Laser pain free View
60% OFF
£8.00
Skin Rejuvenation View
£120.00