Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I get psoriasis on my elbows and would like to get a spray tan. Will I get orange elbows?

Asked by Beauty-Ista

6 answers

I would like to get a natural looking tan as I'm pale but am concerned my elbows will give me away that I'm using fake tan. My psoriasis treatment isn't working but I desperately want a healthy glow. Please help

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LiebaBettencourt

Hi
1. l I can try help with the Psoriasis I make a natural very rich and soothing beeswax cream.
2. Maybe a cream fake tan might be a better option (which I can do too) as on the knees and elbows where the skin is a bit dryer we mix a bit of a moisturizer / body cream so that it looks more natural…

Other answers (5)

mobilespraytanlincoln

Hi there
I have a few clients with your skin condition as long as the skin isn't sore and open you can be tanned, I load up my ients dry areas with barrier cream it really helps you might still get a little bit of grab put certainly not as much as you didn't put Barrie on . I think also if you have a good tan tech and they don't overload your skin that helps too. Some tan techs put far too much product on .
Hope this helps
Jo

Bondiwax

We will use a barrier cream to protect these areas... We use always use this on our clients elbows, knees, hands and feet to remove any signs of spray tanning use! Hope this helps! Tream Bondi.

gentlehandschris

quite possibly as the skin will be thicker and 'crackly', even if you moisturised it thoroughly there's no guarantee it wont go orangy. However if the skin is smoothish it should be okay.

ShakeBake

We would use a barrier cream and blend the areas where you may have any problem areas. As long as the wounds are not open you shouldn't have any problem at all.

lilymacrossan

I was suffering from the same problem and the salon I got my spray tan done from used barrier cream for the problematic areas. It helped a lot and I didn't have to face any problems. The spary tan was done beautifully giving me a gorgeous brown skin without affecting my health. Barrier cream really helps a lot so try to find salons that would use this cream.

Sources: http://www.dollboxx.com.au/collections/g-strings

Related Offers

Organic Spray Tan - Full Body View
60% OFF
£20.00
Organic Spray Tan - Legs View
60% OFF
£8.00
Fake Bake lotion Full Body Self Tan View
32% OFF
£42.00
Fake Bake Spray Tan View
£38.00

Spray tan at Beyond Skin

Twickenham, London
Spray tan View
40% OFF
£15.00
Spray Tanning View
30% OFF
£18.00
Spray Tan View
25% OFF
£22.50
LDN Skins Spray Tanniing View
20% OFF
£15.99
Spray Tan View
33% OFF
£10.00
Contour Tan View
£20.00
Fake Bake Spray Tanning View
20% OFF
£20.00
Fake Bake 60 Mins View
10% OFF
£25.00
Full Body Spray Tanning View
16% OFF
£25.00