Treatwell
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free Treatwell app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Has anyone done teeth whitening training with Smile-Elite? I'm considering it but unsure

Asked by tlozzerz

6 answers

There's so many cowboy companies ou there I'm being very cautious where my money goes!

Treatments:
Teeth Whitening

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

samnorton

I'm the same as I've no idea who to trust. I was looking at the smile centre. Not sure what the difference in cost is? Is it the lamp?

Answer Comments

rachelhorn

I looked at the smile centre but when i called up, i spoke to some bloke who didnt sound professional at all. there is no fixed address, i googled mapped it and its not there. also the woman who is supposed to talk you through it was on 'maternity leave' he just seemed interested in taking your £200 deposit!

rachelhorn

I looked at the smile centre but when i called up, i spoke to some bloke who didnt sound professional at all. there is no fixed address, i googled mapped it and its not there. also the woman who is supposed to talk you through it was on 'maternity leave' he just seemed interested in taking your £200 deposit!

rachelhorn

And the consultant 'costella' doesnt seem to exist!

Other answers (5)

Maxf206

has any1 trained with minx academy?
or the smile centre?
or teeth-whitening-training.co.uk ?
thanks :)

Maxf206

has any1 trained with minx academy?
or the smile centre?
or teeth-whitening-training.co.uk ?
thanks :)

tlozzerz

IIT IS NOT ILLEGAL! Do not get misinformed, this is a standard dentist rant because we offer it so much cheaper as we don't charge for time in our professional chair. The law was changed in Oct 2012 to clarify this issue.
cosmetic technicians can use 0.1% peroxide whilst dentists can use 6%. See the link below.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2012/2263/made

We were wisely warned during training that dentists will regularly attack you and the GDC is not much better, it's all down to money. I always keep a copy of the law with me when working, together with full chemical reports of the products I use and my liability insurance. That generally sends any dentists that fancy a pop on their way rapidly.

By the way, I trained with Hollywood Smiles, excellent, great follow up, great price and they are manufacturing and supplying their own products to most of the other training companies anyway.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

tlozzerz

WARNING - 1 month on and I've been hunted down by the General Dental Council and Trading standards who tell me it is illegal for non dentists to do this. They are closing down people on a daily basis. My training company now says to just sell the kits for home use!! I am £4000 in debt now and have no business. Trading Standards told me they have not seen such a wide scale fraud/scam in a long time. Please please contact TrDing Standards before you give any money to these franchises or training companies, it's just one phone call, do it! X

conwaylady

hi i have sentive teeth in the pass can i still have teeth whiten

Related Offers

Teeth whitening non sensitive View
30% OFF
£69.00
Home teeth whitening kit View
25% OFF
£29.90
Teeth whitening View
42% OFF
£39.99
78% off Teeth Whitening Session View
78% OFF
£69.00
Laser Teeth Whitening View
44% OFF
£25.00

Teeth Whitening at Tan & Beauty

Selly Oak, Birmingham
Teeth Whitening View
£59.99