Treatwell: Beauty Salon Booking & Appointment App
The simple way to book beauty anywhere.
Download our free app.
Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: If I am wearing a gradual tan moisturiser, can I still tan naturally from the sun?

Asked by Micaela-Carroll

3 answers

I applied a gradual tan moisturiser a few days ago to give myself some colour for the upcoming good weather. Is it still possible to tan naturally from the sun whilst wearing the gradual tan? Thanks!

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

bbeautiful4u

Yes, unless it contains an SPF of 15 or above.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

Other answers (2)

TheCurative

Hello - Yes, you can still tan and still burn, you should use an SPF as normal, to protect your skin from UVA & UVB rays. The active tanning ingredient, DHA merely dyes the top layer of the skin, it does not change any other function.

ALHattie

You will still tan after having a gradual tan, the DHA is the active ingredient in self tanning products. This when applied to the skin will cause a chemical reaction to the amino acids present in the skin cells found in the top layer of the epidermis (stratum corneum). This causes a temporary darkening of the skin and does not change the way the skin functions in any other way.

This is why it's important to remember to tan safely and reapply your sunscreen. It's a good idea to use a higher SPF for your face and décolleté as this needs more protection.

Even though its a gradual tan if you start using it consistently you need to start maintaining your skin in the way you would if you had a spray tan or a regular self tan product. So your going to need to exfoliate and moisturise your skin frequently.
I hope that helps!

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

Related Offers

Organic Spray Tan - Full Body View
60% OFF
£20.00
Organic Spray Tan - Legs View
60% OFF
£8.00

Spray tan at Beyond Skin

Twickenham, London
Spray tan View
40% OFF
£15.00
Spray Tan View
25% OFF
£22.50
Fake Bake lotion Full Body Self Tan View
32% OFF
£42.00
Fake Bake Spray Tan View
£38.00
Fake Bake Spray Tanning View
20% OFF
£20.00
Fake Bake 60 Mins View
10% OFF
£25.00
Full Body Spray Tanning View
16% OFF
£25.00
Sienna X Spray Tans View
25% OFF
£15.00
Spray/Sunless Tanning View
40% OFF
£30.00
Spray Tanning View
30% OFF
£18.00
Sienna X Spray Tanning View
20% OFF
£20.00